English (Orbital Stations)
communications outage recorder [correct, officially approved]; COR [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Communications outage recorder. The communications outage recorder (COR) will provide 240 hrs of payload data downlink coverage and will require the addition of a high rate data recorder which can be played back during tracking and data relay satellite system (TDRSS) access periods. Outage periods can be as long as 20 min with payload data downlink demands up to 40 Mbps during that period.
OBS: communications outage recorder; COR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
enregistreur de panne de communication [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; COR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: enregistreur de panne de communication; COR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).