English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
chair [correct, noun]
DEF: Rock, fancifully shaped like a chair.
CONT: Devils Chair, Ont.
OBS: Rare; used in Nfld. and Ont.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
rocher [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masse solide isolée, s'élevant du fond de la mer, d'un lac ou d'un cours d'eau.
CONT: Petit Rocher, T.-N.
OBS: Attesté au Québec et à T.-N.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.