English (Types of Constructed Works; Field Engineering (Military))
horizontal construction [correct, officially approved]; HC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The construction and maintenance of earthworks, including routes, airfield operating surfaces, quarries, berms and ditches.
OBS: horizontal construction; HC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group; term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Types de constructions; Génie (Militaire))
construction horizontale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CH [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Construction et entretien de terrassements comme les routes, les terrains d'aviation, les carrières, les bermes et les fossés.
OBS: construction horizontale; CH : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.