English (Police; Citizenship and Immigration)
hit confirmation [correct]
CONT: Contacts with inmates on mandatory supervision should be reported by CPIC hit confirmation to the entering ORI.
CONT: A short HC message should be sent to the agency concerned, stating that an urgent narrative traffic message has been sent to their terminal.
French (Police; Citoyenneté et immigration)
avis de correspondance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un bref avis de correspondance devrait être transmis au service intéressé et indiquer qu'un message MBX urgent a été envoyé à son terminal.