English (Electric Rotary Machines; Magnetism and Electromagnetism)
yoke [correct, noun]
DEF: The piece of ferromagnetic material without windings, which permanently connects two or more magnet cores.
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Magnétisme et électromagnétisme)
culasse [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas; Magnetismo y electromagnetismo)
culata [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Parte anular o en forma de polígono de un núcleo. Una culata puede ser maciza o laminada.