English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
feed guide [correct]; lay [correct, noun]
CONT: Feeding was formerly done by hand, and pinning devices were used to obtain register. Hand-feeding still survives, but pins have been replaced by feed guides or lays along which the front edge and one side edge of the sheet are placed.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
taquet de marge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les machines modernes ont des taquets de marge. La position de la feuille est assurée par trois butées ou taquets : deux taquets de front et un taquet latéral, appelé rectificateur ou guide. Le rectificateur coulisse sur quelques centimètres et vient pousser ou tirer la feuille pour l'amener en position.