English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
lay by [correct, verb]; lay-by [correct, verb]
CONT: Equipment that is right for the first cultivation may be wrong when the crop is laid-by. (Farm Practices, 2nd edition, Allis- Chalmers Mfg., Milwaukee, 1947, p. 250)
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
faire le dernier sarclage [correct]; faire le dernier binage [correct]