English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Ropemaking; Electric Cables)
lay [correct]
DEF: The direction, length, or angle of twist of the strands in a rope or cable.
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Corderie; Câbles électriques)
pas de torsade [correct, masculine noun]