English (Target Acquisition)
lay [correct]
DEF: The setting of a weapon for a given range, a given direction, or both.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
pointage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération visant à donner à une bouche à feu la direction voulue pour que son projectile se rende jusqu'à l'objectif.