English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
lay [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The direction of advance of a strand of reinforcing material for one complete turn along its length axis. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: lay: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
torsion d'un fil [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sens d'avancement d'un brin en matériau de renfort pour un tour complet autour de son axe longitudinal. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: torsion d'un fil : terme normalisé par l'ISO.