English (Lace and Lacework (Textiles))
tally [correct]; leadwork [correct]; wheatear [correct]; point d’esprit [correct]
DEF: A small tightly woven squares or other shapes in bobbin laces – found as ‘spots’ in mesh grounds, in decorative fillings, and together with plaits in guipure laces.
CONT: When working a tally the weaver travels under and over the other threads and is tightened at the right and left, so that the tally first gradually increases in width, then decreases in width back to a point ... the tally will be pulled out of shape.
French (Dentelles, tulles et guipures (Textiles))
point d'esprit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le point d'esprit : c’est le point typique de la dentelle du Puy. Il a la forme d’un carré, d’un ovale, d’un rectangle, d’un losange ou d’une demi-lune. Ce motif sert à embellir une dentelle.