English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
tally [correct, noun]
CONT: One tally is equal to 100 metres and the number of steps taken to cover this distance varies from person to person[.]
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
point [masculine noun]
CONT: Basé sur le nombre [d'étapes] qu'une personne prend pour se déplacer sur une distance de 100 m = 1 point.