English (Above-Ground Transmission Systems (Electr.); Pipes and Fittings)
nipple [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A pipe coupling consisting of a short piece of tubing usually with external screw thread at each end.
OBS: nipple: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Canalisations aériennes (Électricité); Tuyauterie et raccords)
mamelon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] petit bout de tuyau fileté à ses deux extrémités et qui sert à raccorder une pièce de raccord à un tuyau.
OBS: mamelon : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).