English (Conductors and Resistors; Electronic Circuits Technology)
pull-down resistor [correct]; PDR [correct]; pulldown resistor [correct]
DEF: A resistor connected across the output of a device or circuit to hold the output equal to or less than the zero input level of the following digital device.
OBS: It also serves or is used to lower the output impedance of a device. It also refers to a resistor connected to a negative or to ground.
French (Conducteurs et résistances; Technologie des circuits électroniques)
résistance chutrice [correct, feminine noun]; résistance de rappel à la masse [correct, feminine noun]; résistance de polarisation à la masse [feminine noun]; résistance d'excursion basse [feminine noun]; résistance au châssis [feminine noun]
Spanish (Conductores y resistencias; Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos)
resistencia de acoplamiento a negativo [correct, feminine noun]; resistencia de polarización al nivel lógico bajo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Resistor conectado a lamasa o a un volumen negativo como, por ejemplo, de la base de un transistor a punto de voltaje negativo.