English (Visual Disorders)
proliferative diabetic retinopathy [correct]; PDR [correct]
CONT: Proliferative diabetic retinopathy (PDR) is the presence of neovascularization of the retina or iris in DR [diabetic retinopathy] secondary to retinal ischemia.
French (Troubles de la vision)
rétinopathie diabétique proliférante [correct, feminine noun]; RDP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On parle de rétinopathie diabétique proliférante (RDP) en présence d’une néovascularisation de la rétine ou de l’iris dans la RD [rétinopathie diabétique] résultant d’une ischémie rétinienne.