English (Hair Styling)
blending [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The physical act of fusing the color of hair during tinting and lightening applications.
OBS: blending: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
harmonie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Qualité d'une bonne coloration de mèches. L'harmonie des mèches avec la chevelure. Quantité, répartition, teinte et disposition des mèches d'après la morphologie, les goûts du client et la couleur dominante des cheveux.
OBS: harmonie : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).