English (Powder Metallurgy)
blending [correct, standardized]
DEF: The thorough intermingling of powders of the same nominal composition.
OBS: When the powders are made of two or more different materials this operation is called mixing.
OBS: blending: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
homogénéisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération de dispersion mutuelle des poudres de même composition nominale.
OBS: Lorsque les poudres sont de deux ou plusieurs matériaux différents cette opération s'appelle mélange.
OBS: homogénéisation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.