English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
grading [correct, see observation]; blending [correct, see observation]
DEF: Mixing together of different sized grains to obtain a desired texture.
OBS: Grading. Used in three senses: (1) Texture ... (2) Gran-size analysis ... (3) Blending ...
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Mécanique des sols)
granulométrie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; dosage granulométrique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange des grains de différentes grosseurs pour obtenir une texture donnée.
OBS: Granulométrie. Employé dans trois sens différents : (1) Texture granulométrique [...] (2) Analyse granulométrique [...] (3) Dosage granulométrique [...]