English (Human Diseases - Various; Respiratory System)
acute respiratory infection [correct]; ARI [correct]
CONT: Acute respiratory infections (ARIs) are classified as upper respiratory tract infections (URIs) or lower respiratory tract infections (LRIs) ... ARIs are not confined to the respiratory tract and have systemic effects because of possible extension of infection or microbial toxins, inflammation, and reduced lung function.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Appareil respiratoire)
infection aiguë des voies respiratoires [correct, feminine noun]; IAVR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tous les virus capables de produire une infection aiguë des voies respiratoires peuvent [...] être responsables [des exarcerbations asthmatiques chez les enfants], cependant les hRV [rhinovirus] sont clairement au premier plan.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Aparato respiratorio)
infección aguda de las vías respiratorias [correct, feminine noun]; IAVR [correct, feminine noun]