English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
throttle; regulator
DEF: A valve for regulating the supply of a fluid (as steam to an engine; esp: the valve controlling the volume of vaporized fuel charge delivered to the cylinders of an internal-combustion engine.
OBS: WECO, 1976, p. 1217; LGTF, 1975, p. 662.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
régulateur [masculine noun]; modérateur [masculine noun]
CONT: Vidange et remplissage sont commandés automatiquement par l'action du régulateur centrifuge dont le fonctionnement est lié à la fois à la vitesse de la locomotive et au cran de combustible du moteur Diesel.
OBS: LGTF, 1975, no 8890; LOTI, p. 215; DITE, 09, 173.