English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
sleigh [correct]; regulator [correct]
DEF: A bench accessory that provides a guide for the tang.
CONT: A metal bar ... may be bolted upon the sleigh plate and can be swiveled as well as moved back and forth; a sleigh has two metal pins against which the tang rests; some sleighs have one pin and a guide rail that replaces the rear pin.
OBS: Figure C/B 11.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
glissière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accessoire d'établi servant au guidage de la pince.
CONT: Le mouvement de va-et-vient de la pince sur le disque est facilité par l'emploi de glissières. Elles peuvent êtres fixes et consistent en un plateau métallique sur lequel est fixée une butée [...] D'autres glissières également métalliques, sont mobiles et servent de point d'appui aux pieds de la pince.