English (Chemical Engineering; Plastics Manufacturing; Dentistry)
regulator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A substance used in small proportion to control relative molecular mass during polymerization.
OBS: regulator: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Génie chimique; Plasturgie; Dentisterie)
régulateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance qui, utilisée en faible proportion, contrôle la masse moléculaire pendant la polymérisation.
OBS: régulateur : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Fabricación de plásticos; Odontología)
regulador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que, utilizada en pequeña cantidad, controla la masa molecular durante la polimerización.