English (Hand Tools; Upholstery)
regulator [correct]
CONT: Use a regulator or large needle to move the padding around if it is lumpy.
French (Outillage à main; Rembourrage (Industrie du meuble))
tire-crin [correct, masculine noun]; aiguille de régularisation [correct, feminine noun]; aiguille régularisatrice [correct, feminine noun]