English (Military Organization; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Air Materiel Maintenance)
regulator [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In airworthiness, an individual or organization that issues airworthiness instruments and ensures compliance.
OBS: The regulator develops the airworthiness instruments for design, manufacture, maintenance, materiel support and operation of aeronautical products. The Technical Airworthiness Authority and Operational Airworthiness Authority are regulators within the DND/CF [Department of National Defence/Canadian Forces] Airworthiness Program.
OBS: regulator: term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Organisation militaire; Aérotechnique et maintenance; Maintenance du matériel de l'air)
régulateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En navigabilité, personne ou organisation qui établit les documents de navigabilité et veille à leur application.
OBS: Le régulateur élabore les documents de navigabilité pour la conception, la fabrication, la maintenance, le soutien du matériel et l’exploitation des produits aéronautiques. L’Autorité de navigabilité technique et l’Autorité de navigabilité opérationnelle sont des régulateurs dans le cadre du Programme de navigabilité du MDN [ministère de la Défense nationale] et des FC [Forces canadiennes].
OBS: régulateur : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).