English (Cycling; Motorcycles and Snowmobiles)
platform
CONT: Unlike rubber pedals, which usually have a platform that can be disassembled ...
CONT: The rattrap pedals have a one-piece platform, often made of alloy to save weight.
French (Cyclisme; Motos et motoneiges)
cage [feminine noun]
DEF: Corps de la pédale où repose le pied.