English (Weapon Systems)
platform [correct, officially approved]
DEF: That component of a weapon system from which weapons and/or sensors are employed.
OBS: platform: term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Systèmes d'armes)
plateforme [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; plate-forme [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Composant d'un système d'armes à partir duquel des armes ou des capteurs sont utilisés.
OBS: plateforme; plate-forme : termes et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).