English (Footwear and Shoe Repair)
platform [correct]; platform sole [correct]
DEF: An extra component inserted between the insole and the outsole to add height to the wearer, or to give a chunky look to shoe design.
OBS: The heel height has to be increased to accommodate the extra height. Platforms are made of various plastics, cork grain or even wood. In some cases they are moulded in one piece with outsole and heel.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie)
semelle plate-forme [correct, feminine noun]; semelle plateforme [feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).