English (Petroleum Deposits; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
platform [correct]
OBS: As in "platform carbonate."
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
plateau [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Comme dans «carbonate de plateau».