English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Swimming)
starting block [correct, see observation]; starting platform [see observation]; platform [see observation]
DEF: Each of six (6) or eight (8) boxes or low platforms at one end of a 25- or 50-metre swimming pool on which a swimmer takes the start for a race or a leg of a relay.
CONT: The arms reach the peak of their swing and the heels lift from the starting block as the head continues upward.
OBS: The term "platform" usually refers to the 10-meter stationary diving platform; for swimming events, the term refers to the table of the starting block. Do not confuse them.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Natation)
bloc de départ [correct, masculine noun]; plot de départ [masculine noun]
DEF: Chacune des six (6) ou huit (8) boîtes ou plates-formes basses fixées à une extrémité d'un bassin de 25 ou de 50 mètres sur laquelle un nageur prend le départ pour une épreuve ou le relais dans un quatre nages.
CONT: Pour prendre le départ, les nageurs montent sur des blocs de départ, sauf pour la nage sur le dos où le départ se donne dans l'eau.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Natación)
podio de salida [correct, masculine noun]; bloque de salida [correct, masculine noun]