English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
platform
CONT: Machine with ratio platforms. ... Provisions relating to wooden parts. If certain parts of these machines, such as the frame, the platform or the backboard are of wood ...
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
tablier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bascule décimale. [...] Prescriptions relatives aux pièces en bois. Lorsque certaines pièces de ces instruments telles que le châssis, le tablier ou le dossier de tablier sont en bois [...]