English (Shipbuilding)
flat [correct, noun]; platform [correct]; platform deck [correct]
OBS: Usually a small partial deck built without camber. In practice however, many parts of a ship are called a flat that do not fit the above description. Can refer in fact to a passageway or a compartment.
French (Constructions navales)
plate-forme [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pont plate-forme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pont d'entrepont [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: plate-forme; pont plate-forme; pont d'entrepont : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.