English (Computer Hardware; Software)
platform [correct]
DEF: A piece of equipment or software used as a base on which to build something else.
OBS: For example, a mainframe computer can serve as a platform for a large accounting system. Microsoft Windows serves as a platform for application software.
PHR: hardware platform, server platform, social media platform, software platform
French (Matériel informatique; Logiciels)
plateforme [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; plate-forme [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme : Cette graphie, puisée du document intitulé «Les rectifications de l'orthographe» du Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2015).
PHR: plateforme de média social, plateforme logicielle, plateforme matérielle
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Soporte lógico (Software))
plataforma [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una plataforma es una combinación de hardware y software usada para ejecutar aplicaciones; en su forma más simple consiste únicamente en un sistema operativo, una arquitectura, o una combinación de ambos. La plataforma más conocida es probablemente Microsoft Windows en una arquitectura x86 [...]