English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
accuracy [correct]
DEF: As opposed to the precision os a survey measurement, the term accuracy reflects how close the measurement is to its true value.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
exactitude [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Par opposition à la précision d'un instrument de mesure, le terme exactitude désigne à quel point une mesure se rapproche de la valeur réelle.