English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
accuracy [correct, standardized]
DEF: In the context of a study, the quality of a measurement (e.g. the mean estimate of a treatment effect) that is correct or that reflects the actual effectiveness of the treatment.
OBS: Not to be confused with preciseness: an estimate can be accurate, yet not be precise, if it is based on an unbiased method that shows great random variations (severity of the disease, coexisting conditions).
OBS: accuracy: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
exactitude [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans le cadre d’une étude, qualité d’une mesure (p. ex. l’estimation moyenne de l’effet d’un traitement) qui s’avère juste ou rend compte de l’efficacité réelle du traitement.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec précision : une estimation peut être exacte sans être précise si elle se fonde sur une méthode sans biais qui montre des variations aléatoires importantes (gravité de la maladie, maladies concomitantes).
OBS: exactitude : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.