English (Types of Documentation (Library Science))
relevance ratio [correct, see observation]; relevance factor [correct]; accuracy [correct]; pertinency ratio [correct]
DEF: In information retrieval, the number of documents which are actually wanted in proportion to the number of documents retrieved in response on a given theme.
OBS: Later known as "precision ratio".
OBS: See record "precision ratio".
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
pertinence [correct, feminine noun]; facteur de pertinence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taux de documents retrouvé lors des opérations de sélection et répondant à la question du demandeur par rapport au nombre total de documents retrouvés.