English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
barb [correct]; feather [correct]
DEF: A means of representing wind speed in the plotting of a synoptic chart, being a short, straight line drawn obliquely toward lower pressure from the end of a wind-direction shaft.
OBS: Each barb equals 10 knots, each half-barb 5 knots and each solid triangle 50 knots.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
barbule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trait droit oblique pointant vers les basses pressions placé à l'extrémité de la hampe de vent pour représenter la vitesse du vent.
OBS: Chaque barbule vaut 10 nœuds, une demi-barbule vaut 5 nœuds et un triangle plein 50 nœuds.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
barba [feminine noun]
DEF: Línea recta oblicua que señala hacia las bajas presiones en el extremo del asta del viento para representar la velocidad del viento.
OBS: Una barba vale 10 nudos, media barba 5 nudos y un triángulo lleno 50 nudos.