English (Birds)
feather [correct]
CONT: Bird feathers are amazingly complex. Each feather is made from the protein Keratin. While keratin also makes up snake and lizard scales, it is a slightly different compound in birds. [...] One of the reasons bird feathers are so complex is that each feather is made up of many different parts.
French (Oiseaux)
plume [correct]
CONT: La plume, élément caractéristique de la classe des oiseaux, est une production tégumentaire complexe constituée de β-kératine.
CONT: Les plumes les plus longues des ailes et de la queue sont appelées pennes ou plumes de contour. Il existe deux grands groupes de pennes, les rémiges et les rectrices.