English (Gas Welding)
feather
CONT: turn the oxygen pressure-adjusting screw in slowly, watching the flame closely. A bright inner cone will appear. This is called a feather.
French (Soudage au gaz)
auréole [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] un excès d'acétylène se reconnaît à une auréole blanchâtre venant prolonger le dard en rendant ses contours flous