English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Finish Carpentry)
feather [correct, noun]; batten strip [officially approved]
DEF: A wooden batten placed in a groove between two boards to reinforce the joint and to prevent the infiltration of dust.
OBS: batten strip: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Menuiserie)
couvre-joint [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Languette de bois libre placée dans une rainure entre deux planches pour renforcer le joint et empêcher la poussière de s'infiltrer.
OBS: Pluriel : des couvre-joints.
OBS: couvre-joint : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).