English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
amphetamine [correct]; uppie [correct, familiar]; upper [correct, familiar]; ups [correct, familiar]; cartwheel [correct, familiar]; speed [correct, familiar]
DEF: Synthetic amines which act with a pronounced stimulant effect on the central nervous system.
OBS: speed: A common "street" name for amphetamines (primarily methedrine) and, sometimes, certain other stimulant drugs.
OBS: Abuse of this drug and its salts may lead to dependence.
PHR: Amphetamine-type stimulant.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
amphétamine [correct, feminine noun]; speed [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: Amine sympathomimétique administrée par voie buccale ou parentérale, dont l'action s'exerce principalement sur le système nerveux central.
OBS: L'amphétamine peut donner lieu au développement d'une toxicomanie.
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía)
anfetamina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquier droga del grupo de medicamentos psicotrópicos que estimulan el sistema nervioso central, y que incluye a la anfetamina racémica y sus sales, la dextroanfetamina y la metanfetamina.
PHR: Estimulante con anfetaminas.