English (Iron and Manganese Mining; Iron; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
concentrate [correct, noun]
DEF: Processed iron ores in which the iron content has been increased by the removal of certain other constituents such as silica.
CONT: Iron is produced in some cases from the pyrrhotite concentrates which are a by-product of the dressing of these ores [nickel sulphide ores].
PHR: Iron concentrate.
PHR: Concentrate of iron ore.
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse; Fer; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
concentré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Minerai de fer traité dont la teneur en fer a été accrue en éliminant certains autres éléments constitutifs tels que la silice.
PHR: Concentré de minerai de fer.
PHR: Concentré de fer.