English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Food Industries)
retentate; concentrate [avoid]
DEF: The portion of the feed not passing through the membrane.
French (Techniques industrielles; Industrie de l'alimentation)
rétentat [correct, masculine noun]; concentrat [correct, masculine noun]; concentré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fluide contenant la (les) substance(s) retenue(s) par la (les) membrane(s) (Norme AFNOR).
OBS: L'autre fraction du fluide est le perméat.
Spanish (Procesos y técnicas industriales; Industria alimentaria)
concentrado [correct, masculine noun]