English (Mineralogy)
sphalerite [correct]; blende [correct]; zinc blende [correct]; blackjack [correct, see observation]; black jack [correct]; jack [correct, see observation]; false galena [correct]; pseudogalena [correct]; mock ore [correct]; mock lead [correct]
DEF: A yellow, brown or black isometric mineral [which] has a highly perfect dodecahedral cleavage and a resinous to adamantine luster.
CONT: The characteristic luster and association with pyrite and galena generally serve to identify sphalerite.
OBS: [Sphalerite] is a widely distributed ore of zinc; commonly associated with galena in veins and other deposits.
OBS: blackjack; jack: a synonym of sphalerite, especially a dark variety. The term was originated by miners who regarded sphalerite as an impish intrusion ("jack") of worthless material in lead ores.
PHR: Pale sphalerite.
French (Minéralogie)
sphalérite [correct, feminine noun]; blende [correct, feminine noun]; fausse galène [feminine noun]; mine douce [feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système cristallin cubique, d'éclat vitreux à résineux, de couleur gris noir.
CONT: La blende, principal minerai de zinc, est classiquement associée à la pyrite et à la galène [...] Pure, elle est incolore, mais communément, elle est jaune à brun noirâtre. [...] L'éclat est résineux [...]
OBS: sphalérite : étymologie : du grec sphaléros, «décevant, trompeur». Allusion à la confusion qui existait autrefois entre la galène et la sphalérite.
PHR: Sphalérite claire.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
esfalerita [correct, feminine noun]; blenda [correct, feminine noun]