English (Keyboard Instruments; String Instruments)
jack [correct, noun]
DEF: ... any of a set of small upright blocks, typically of wood, one of which rests on the back of each key lever, and is fitted with a quill or plectrum which plucks the string as the block rises when the key is pressed down ...
OBS: Jacks form part of the mechanism of the virginal, spinet and harpsichord.
OBS: jack: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Instruments de musique à cordes)
sautereau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] chacune des lames de bois verticales à laquelle est fixée une pointe de plume ou de cuir, appelée plectre, qui vient pincer la corde correspondant à la touche sur laquelle on appuie.
OBS: Les sautereaux font partie du mécanisme du clavecin et de l'épinette, par exemple.
OBS: sautereau : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Instrumentos de teclado; Instrumentos de cuerda)
martinete [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En el extremo de cada palanca de las teclas hay uno o más martinetes. Los martinetes suben y bajan a través de unas guías de madera. Cada martinete consta de un cuerpo, una lengüeta, que pivota en el martinete, un resorte para que la lengüeta vuelva a su posición de reposo, un plectro y un apagador de fieltro.