English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
jackfruit [correct]; jack [correct]; jakfruit [correct]; jak [correct]; Artocarpus jaca [Latin]
DEF: A large East Indian tree (Artocarpus heterophyllus) that is distinguished from the closely related breadfruit by its entire leaves, yields a fine-grained yellow wood, and is widely cultivated in the tropics for its immense fruits which contain an edible but insipid pulp and nutritious seeds that are commonly roasted.
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
jaquier [correct, masculine noun]; jacquier [correct, masculine noun]; Artocarpus jaca [Latin]
DEF: Nom commun d'une espèce d'arbre du genre artocarpus. (Famille des moracées). (...) se distingue de l'arbre à pain son congénère, par ses feuilles plus petites et entières. Il donne, le long de son tronc, d'énormes fruits, qui pèsent jusqu'à 30 kg. La culture du jaquier se pratique surtout en Malaisie, en Inde, aux Antilles.