English (Telephones)
jack [correct, officially approved]
OBS: jack: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Téléphones)
prise [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Prise femelle de type moderne à 6 ou 8 conducteurs.
OBS: prise : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).