English (Hoisting and Lifting)
jack [correct]
DEF: A portable device for lifting heavy loads through a short distance, operated by a lever, screw or a hydraulic press.
OBS: "Cric" is properly a jack of the rack type as distinguished from "vérin" a jack of the screw type, but the distinction is not always observed.
French (Levage)
vérin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil se plaçant sous une lourde charge, permettant de la soulever à faible hauteur et de la maintenir dans cette position.
OBS: Les vérins sont en général à vis ou hydrauliques.