English (Marine Biology; Fish; Aquaculture)
one-sea-winter salmon [correct]; 1SW salmon [correct]; grilse [correct, see observation]; jack [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A young ... salmon returning to its native river to spawn for the first time after one winter at sea.
OBS: grilse: designation used for Atlantic salmon.
OBS: jack: designation used for Pacific salmon that are typically male.
French (Biologie marine; Poissons; Aquaculture)
saumon unibermarin [correct, masculine noun]; saumon UBM [correct, masculine noun]; unibermarin [correct, masculine noun]; UBM [correct, masculine noun]; UBM; madeleineau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; castillon [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: [...] saumon [vierge] de petite taille qui revient [dans sa rivière natale pour] se reproduire après avoir passé un hiver en mer [...]
OBS: madeleineau : désignation utilisée pour le saumon atlantique.