English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Jib-Type Hoisting Apparatus)
lift jack [correct]; jack lift [correct]; jack [correct, noun]; lift-jack unit [correct]; wheeled towing handle [correct, standardized]
CONT: Of a special type is the two-wheeled maneuvering unit or lift jack used in connection with semilive skids. These skids are supported by wheels or casters at one end and metal legs at the other. The lift-jack unit slips under the dead end of the skid and the leverage attained raises the load off the floor when the handle is moved from a vertical to a near-horizontal or pulling position.
OBS: wheeled towing handle: standardized by the British Standards Institution.
French (Chariots de manutention; Appareils de levage à bras)
timon [correct, masculine noun]; timon rouleur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Timon à poignées. Support sur essieu forgé, avec boulon à rotule, ressort à pression et pédale. Mécanisme de déclenchement au timon. 2 roues caoutchoutées.