English (Ship and Boat Parts)
naval jack [correct]; jack [correct]
OBS: naval jack: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Parties des bateaux)
pavillon de beaupré [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Manuel du cérémonial des navires canadiens de sa Majesté, article 312.
OBS: pavillon de beaupré : Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.