English (Upward-Pushing Apparatus)
lifting jack [correct, standardized]; jack [correct]
DEF: Tool, operating on either the piston or scissors principle, primarily used for raising heavy objects in a vertical direction.
OBS: lifting jack: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Appareils de levage agissant par poussée)
cric de levage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cric [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil fonctionnant suivant le principe du piston ou des ciseaux et utilisé pour soulever de lourds objets verticalement.
OBS: cric de levage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Aparatos de levantamiento de cargas)
gato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato propio para elevar [...] a cortas alturas cargas muy pesadas.