English (The Eye; Morphology and General Physiology)
outer segment [correct]; OS [correct]
CONT: Rhodopsin is the major protein of the rod outer segment (ROS), a cellular domain which captures light and initiates the visual response. Rhodopsin is made in the rod inner segment (RIS) and is transported from there to the ROS on small membrane spheres called vesicles.
French (Oeil; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
article externe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les photorécepteurs. [...] L'article externe, très allongé et cylindrique pour les bâtonnets, plus court et conique pour les cônes, fait de disques membranaires aplatis empilés, supports des pigments visuels (rhodopsine pour les bâtonnets; iodopsine pour les cònes) [...]