English (Working Practices and Conditions; Military (General))
obligatory service [correct, officially approved]; OS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: obligatory service; OS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Militaire (Généralités))
service obligatoire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SO [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: service obligatoire; SO : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.