English (Military Organization; Military Logistics)
organizational strength [correct, NATO, standardized]; OS [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The number of trained personnel, facilities and the amount of materiel required to perform a unit’s assigned mission.
OBS: The organizational strength of a unit may change in response to changing situations and mission requirements.
OBS: organizational strength; OS: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
OBS: organizational strength: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Logistique militaire)
potentiel organisationnel [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; OS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Effectifs entraînés, installations et volume de matériel nécessaires pour mener à bien la mission confiée à une unité.
OBS: Le potentiel organisationnel d’une unité peut changer en fonction de l’évolution des situations et des besoins de la mission.
OBS: potentiel organisationnel; OS : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: potentiel organisationnel : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.