English (Operating Systems (Software); Software)
operating system [correct, standardized]; OS [correct, standardized]; command system [correct]; executive system [correct]
DEF: The software that controls the execution of programs and that may provide services such as resource allocation, scheduling, input/output control, and data management.
CONT: Although operating systems are predominantly software, partial hardware implementations are possible.
OBS: operating system; OS: term and abbreviation standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Logiciels)
système d'exploitation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Logiciel régissant l'exécution des programmes et pouvant remplir des fonctions telles que l'affectation de ressources, l'ordonnancement, la gestion des entrées et sorties et des données.
CONT: Bien que les systèmes d'exploitation soient constitués surtout de logiciels, des réalisations partiellement matérielles sont possibles.
OBS: système d'exploitation : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Soporte lógico (Software))
sistema operativo [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de trabajo [masculine noun]; sistema ejecutivo [masculine noun]
DEF: Colección integrada de rutinas de servicio para supervisar la secuencia de ejecución de programas por una computadora (ordenador).
CONT: Los sistemas operativos pueden ejecutar tareas de depuración, entrada/salida, contabilidad, compilación y tareas de asignación de almacenamiento.