English (Toponymy; Geology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
esker [correct, see observation, officially approved]; serpent kame [correct]; os [correct, see observation]; ose [correct, see observation]; osar [correct, see observation, plural]; eschar [correct, less frequent]; eskar [correct, obsolete]; escar [correct, obsolete]; indian ridge; morriner
DEF: A long, narrow, usually sinuous, steep-sided ridge of unconsolidated material.
CONT: Christmas Lake Esker, Man.
OBS: os; ose: anglicized spelling of the Swedish term "as". Plural "osar" or "oses". The term osar is often mistakenly used as a singular noun.
OBS: esker: term used by Parks Canada.
OBS: esker: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
esker [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; ôs [see observation, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Accumulation de matériaux non consolidés en forme de chaussée longue, étroite, généralement sinueuse, et à bords raides.
CONT: Esker du Pied de Loup, Qué.
OBS: esker : entité d'origine glaciaire attesté au Québec.
OBS: Les eskers sont (parfois appelés de leur nom suédois «ôs», «oesar» au pluriel).
OBS: esker : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: esker : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geología; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
esker [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Montón de acarreos de grava o arena, que deposita una corriente de agua en combinación con un ventisquero.