English (Cognitive Psychology)
phonological loop [correct, see observation]; PL [correct]; articulatory loop [correct]; AL [correct]; AL
DEF: A component within the working memory responsible for storing speech based information for a very brief time.
OBS: Articulatory loop is a term that was proposed by Alan Baddeley in his first working memory model. Phonological loop is the term that he proposed later on, as his model evolved.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
boucle phonologique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; boucle articulatoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sous-système de la mémoire de travail qui traite et emmagasine pour un temps très bref l'information verbale.
OBS: Le terme boucle articulatoire a été proposé par Alan Baddeley dans son premier modèle de la mémoire de travail. Suivant l'évolution de son modèle, Alan Baddely a proposé plus tard le terme boucle phonologique.