English (Programming Languages)
assembly language [correct, standardized]; AL [correct]; assembler language [correct]; external machine language
DEF: A machine-oriented language that provides symbolic naming of operations and locations and other features such as macroinstructions.
OBS: assembly language: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Langages de programmation)
langage d'assemblage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; langage assembleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langage orienté machine qui utilise des noms symboliques pour désigner les opérations, ainsi que d'autres caractéristiques comme les macroinstructions.
OBS: langage d'assemblage : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
lenguaje ensamblador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lenguaje de programación, utilizado para no tener que programar usando los códigos de máquina y cuyas instrucciones incluyen, aparte de dichos códigos, el direccionamiento simbólico.