English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Printing Processes - Various)
damping [correct]
DEF: A process by which moistening fluid is conveyed from a reservoir to the master or copy paper.
OBS: damping: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Procédés d'impression divers)
mouillage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération consistant à amener du liquide d'un réservoir pour humecter le cliché ou le papier.
OBS: mouillage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.