English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Graphic Arts and Printing)
dampening [correct]; damping [correct]
DEF: The moistening of a printing plate on an offset press.
OBS: Lithography is based on the principle that grease and water do not mix. When ink rollers come in contact with the printing plate, its surface must be kept moist enough to prevent the ink from adhering to the part of the plate that has no image. The water solution is carried from the water pan to the plate by a roller partially immersed in the pan and then to damping rollers, which moisten the plate.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
mouillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action d'entretenir l'humidité des zones non imprimantes sur la plaque offset au cours du tirage.
CONT: [Le rôle du mouillage] est d'alimenter régulièrement en liquide la plaque offset, mais aussi de doser et de répartir correctement celui-ci du début jusqu'à la fin du tirage.