English (Risks and Threats (Security); Weapon Systems; National and International Security)
suicide bomber [correct, standardized]; human bomb [correct, standardized]; homicide bomber [correct]; suicide killer; kamikaze
DEF: A person who, for political, religious or ideological reasons, commits a bomb attack against people, property or facilities and deliberately accepts to die while causing the explosion.
OBS: suicide bomber; human bomb: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Systèmes d'armes; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
auteur d'un attentat-suicide à la bombe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bombe humaine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; kamikaze [masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui, pour des raisons politiques, religieuses ou idéologiques, commet un attentat à la bombe contre des personnes, des biens ou des installations, et accepte délibérément de mourir en provoquant l'explosion.
OBS: auteur d'un attentat-suicide à la bombe; bombe humaine : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Sistemas de armas; Seguridad nacional e internacional)
terrorista suicida [correct, common gender]; hombre bomba [correct, masculine noun]; bomba humana [correct, feminine noun]; kamikaze [correct, common gender]
CONT: Desde el inicio de la segunda Intifada en septiembre de 2000, decenas de palestinos se han convertido en terroristas suicidas. Con ninguna otra arma que su cuerpo y un cinturón cargado con varios kilos de TNT [trinitrotolueno], dinamita, triperóxido de triacetona u otro explosivo, el hombre bomba burla la vigilancia policial y estalla en mil pedazos ante el blanco elegido [...]
OBS: kamikaze: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda escribir "kamikaze" sin comillas ya que se considera en la actualidad una palabra española.