English (Genetics)
gene transfer [correct]; genetic transfer [less frequent]; transfection [see observation]
DEF: The incorporation of [foreign genetic material] into an organism's cells, usually by a vector such as a modified virus.
OBS: The transfer of genes occurs via different processes: transformation, conjugation, transduction, etc. depending on the type of organisms involved.
OBS: The concept is a gene therapy technique when it is part of a treatment plan.
OBS: transfection: often used by authors as a synonym of "gene transfer," even though, narrowly defined, it is the transfer of viral genetic material into animal or bacterial cells leading to the production of the virus.
French (Génétique)
transfert génétique [correct, masculine noun]; transfert de gènes [correct, masculine noun]; transfert génique [masculine noun, less frequent]; transfection [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Transfert naturel ou suivant une technique appropriée d'un gène ou d'un ensemble de gènes d'un organisme à un autre.
OBS: Lorsque le transfert de gènes n'a pas de but thérapeutique, il n'est pas à considérer comme une thérapie génique.
OBS: transfection : Au sens strict du terme, il s'agit de l'introduction de matériel génétique viral dans une cellule. Par extension, bon nombre d'auteurs utilisent ce terme comme synonyme de «transfert génétique» sans tenir compte de la technique de transfert utilisée.
Spanish (Genética)
transferencia de genes [correct, feminine noun]; transferencia genética [correct, feminine noun]; transferencia génica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Introducción de genes exógenos en células huésped por medio de vectores tales como los retrovirus.
CONT: La transferencia de genes en humanos es una estrategia por medio de la cual el repertorio genético de las células somáticas es modificado con propósitos terapéuticos o de ayuda en el entendimiento de los fenómenos biológicos. [...] Esencialmente la transferencia de genes incluye : La forma de transporte o vectorización del gen : La célula blanco. El gen elegido. Control de la expresión del gen.
CONT: Los genes candidatos para la transferencia son aquellos que ya han sido clonados y caracterizados y que están claramente asociados a una sintomatología clínica definida. [...] Los vectores más utilizados para la transferencia de genes a células somáticas son los retrovirus.