English (Telegraphic Switching; Data Transmission; Air Traffic Control)
routing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The chosen itinerary to be followed by messages on the AFTN [aeronautical fixed telecommunication network] between acceptance and delivery.
OBS: routing: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
PHR: Flaw in routing.
French (Commutation télégraphique; Transmission de données; Circulation et trafic aériens)
acheminement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; routage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Itinéraire choisi à suivre par un message, sur le RSFTA [réseau du service fixe des télécommunications aéronautiques], entre l'acceptation et la remise du message.
OBS: acheminement; routage : termes et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
PHR: Anomalie d'acheminement.
Spanish (Conmutación telegráfica; Transmisión de datos; Control de tránsito aéreo)
encaminamiento [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Itinerario elegido para los mensajes en la AFTN [red de telecomunicaciones fijas aeronáuticas] entre su aceptación y entrega.
OBS: encaminamiento: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).