English (Statistical Surveys; Auditing (Accounting); Remote Sensing)
systematic sampling [correct, standardized, officially approved]; fixed interval sampling [correct]; fixed-interval sampling [correct]
DEF: A method of constructing a sample in which the first item is selected from the population randomly, with the remaining sample items drawn at equally spaced intervals.
OBS: Compare to «block sampling», «haphazard selection», «random sampling» and «variable interval sampling».
OBS: systematic sampling: term standardized by ISO (International Organization for Standardization) and officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Vérification (Comptabilité); Télédétection)
échantillonnage systématique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; prélèvement à intervalle fixe [correct, masculine noun]; sélection à pas fixe [correct, feminine noun]; échantillonnage à intervalles fixes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de prélèvement d'un échantillon d'une population qui consiste à choisir les éléments en respectant un intervalle fixe entre les tirages, le point de départ ayant été d'abord déterminé au hasard.
OBS: On détermine l'intervalle, aussi appelé «pas», en divisant le nombre d'éléments composant la population par la taille de l'échantillon désiré.
OBS: échantillonnage systématique : terme normalisé par l'ISO (Organisation internationale de normalisation) et uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Encuestas estadísticas; Verificación (Contabilidad); Teledetección)
muestreo sistemático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Muestreo donde sólo es elegido al azar el primer elemento de la muestra.