English (Land Forces)
pace setter [correct, NATO, standardized]; pace-setter [correct]
DEF: An individual, selected by the column commander, who travels in the lead vehicle or element to regulate the column speed and establish the pace necessary to meet the required movement order.
OBS: pace setter: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres)
guide [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Responsable qui se trouve à bord du véhicule ou élément de tête d'une colonne et qui a été désigné par le chef de celle-ci pour en régler la vitesse de marche.
OBS: guide : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: guide : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra)
guía [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Individuo, elegido por el jefe de la columna, que viaja en el vehículo de cabeza con objeto de regular la velocidad de la columna y establecer el ritmo necesario para cumplir la orden de marcha.