English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
painted lady [correct]; thistle butterfly [correct]; cosmopolitan butterfly [correct]
CONT: The "painted lady" may be the most widespread butterfly in the world. It is also known as the "thistle butterfly" and the "cosmopolitan butterfly" (because it is so widespread, occurring in North and South America, Europe, Asia and Africa). ... The adult "Painted Lady" is mostly black, brown, and orange with some white spots; the underside is gray with white and red markings. The adult has a 2 - 2 7/8 inch (5.1 - 7.3 cm) wingspan.
OBS: A butterfly of the family Nymphalidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
belle dame [correct, feminine noun]; vanesse du chardon [correct, feminine noun]; vanesse des chardons [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La «belle dame» est un grand papillon avec une envergure qui avoisine 6 cm. Mâle et femelle sont identiques avec des couleurs orange et des taches noires et blanches sur les ailes antérieures et des marbrures sur les ailes postérieures.
OBS: Papillon de la famille des Nymphalidae.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
vanesa de los cardos [feminine noun]