English (Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Semiconductors (Electronics))
potting [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [The] process of filling a complete electronic assembly with a thermosetting compound for resistance to shock and vibration, and for exclusion of moisture and corrosive agents.
OBS: potting: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
enrobage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; enrobage en boîtier [masculine noun]
CONT: Tout le composant est enfermé dans une matière plastique époxyde ou dans un boîtier métallique garni d'un matériau de remplissage inerte. Cet enrobage est nécessaire pour obtenir la robustesse mécanique et empêcher l'humidité de contaminer le semi-conducteur.
OBS: enrobage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Aisladores y soportes (Electricidad); Semiconductores (Electrónica))
encapsulado [masculine noun]