English (Plastics Manufacturing)
embedding [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of completely encasing an article in a polymer by pouring a monomer, prepolymer, or polymer dispersion over it in a mould, curing or solidifying the polymer, and removing the encased article from the mould.
OBS: In the case of electrical components, lead wires or terminals may protrude from the embedment.
OBS: embedding: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
enrobage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de revêtement complet d'un article par un polymère, consistant à verser sur lui, dans un moule, un monomère, un prépolymère ou une dispersion de polymère, à traiter le polymère et à retirer du moule l'article enrobé.
OBS: Dans le cas de composants électriques, les conducteurs ou les contacts peuvent faire saillie hors de l'enrobage.
OBS: enrobage : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.