English (Placement of Concrete; Masonry Practice)
embedment; imbedding
CONT: Embedded items that are to be installed during concrete placing should have their location determined and referenced on the form and they should be available for embedment during placing.
French (Mise en place du béton; Maçonnerie)
enrobage [masculine noun]; enrobement [masculine noun]; noyage [masculine noun]
OBS: il faut également pour que la barre d'acier soit convenablement enrobée, qu'une masse suffisante de béton participe à l'adhérence.