English (Arc Welding)
electrode coating [correct, officially approved]; electrode covering [correct]; flux coating [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Gas stream from electrode coatings. Gases are produced by the burning and volatilization of the electrode covering and are expanded by the heat of the boiling electrode tip.
CONT: The electrode covering is a source of arc stabilizers, gases to exclude air, metals to alloy the weld, and slags to support and protect the weld.
OBS: electrode coating; flux coating: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage à l'arc)
enrobage de l'électrode [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; enrobage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Revêtement des électrodes constitué par des poudres de composition complexe parfaitement homogénéisées et agglomérées par un liant.
OBS: enrobage : terme normalisé par l'Association française de normalisation (AFNOR).
OBS: enrobage de l'électrode : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).