English (Pipes and Fittings)
pipe wrapping [correct]; duct wrapping [correct]; duct lining [correct]
CONT: Duct lining or wrapping - A duct lining or wrapping is usually a sheet of porous material placed on the inner or outer wall(s) of a duct to introduce sound attenuation and heat insulation. It is often used in air conditioning systems. Linings are more effective in attenuating sound that travels inside along the length of a duct, while wrappings are more effective in preventing sound from being radiated from the duct sidewalls into surrounding spaces
CONT: Lagging, pipe wrapping. Pipes and large ducts often transmit and radiate unwanted noise from pumps, valves, fans, and other equipment into quiet areas through which they pass. The sound transmission loss of the wall can be increased by the addition of lagging or a jacket including sound absorptive material covered by a heavy, solid, impervious skin of plaster, cement, metal, or mass-loaded vinyl.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
enrobement [correct, masculine noun]; isolation par bande [correct, feminine noun]; enroulement [masculine noun]; enrobage [masculine noun]; enveloppement [masculine noun]
OBS: Contre la gelée, [les moyens de protection] consistent quelquefois à entretenir un faible écoulement [...] mais les moyens les plus courants et les plus sûrs sont encore : [...] d'enrober les tuyaux avec une matière isolante contre les déperditions de chaleur par conductibilité, convection ou rayonnement [...]