English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
compound [correct, noun]; chemical compound [correct]
DEF: A chemical substance which is formed by the union of elements in definite proportion by weight, with definite structural arrangement, whose molecules consist of unlike atoms and whose constituents cannot be separated by physical means.
CONT: Water is a compound of oxygen and hydrogen; the benzene ring is characteristic of numerous complex organic compounds.
OBS: Loosely, [compound also refers to] a product formula (often proprietary) of various types, e.g., pharmaceuticals (a vegetable compound), rubber (a fast-curing compound), etc.
PHR: Non-UV-absorbing, not strongly ionic compound.
PHR: Compound to be symmetrically conjugated, to fluoresce.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
composé [correct, masculine noun]; composé chimique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espèce chimique formée par la combinaison de deux ou plusieurs éléments.
PHR: Composé analysé (en ligne, en différé), désorbé, fixé, ionisable, ionisé.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
compuesto [correct, masculine noun]; compuesto químico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia compuesta de átomos e iones de dos o más elementos en combinación química.
CONT: Un compuesto es una entidad homogénea en la que los elementos tienen proporciones definidas en peso y están representadas por una fórmula química.