English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Mechanical Transmission Systems)
compound [correct, noun]
DEF: The mechanism for transmitting power from the engines to the pump, drawworks, and other machinery on a drillling rig.
CONT: A compound is composed of clutches, chains and sprockets, belts and pulleys, and a number of shafts, both driving and being driven.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Transmissions mécaniques)
transmission [feminine noun]
CONT: Transmission entre moteur et treuil.