English (Pottery)
glaze [correct, noun]
DEF: A vitreous layer or coating on a piece of pottery.
DEF: A glassy silica-containing mixture of oxides that is applied and fused to the surface of clayware for decoration or to make it nonporous.
French (Poteries)
glaçure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enduit vitrifiable transparent, incolore ou coloré par des oxydes, de composition variable [...] que l'on applique sur une poterie pour la rendre brillante et imperméable.
OBS: Lorsque la glaçure est opacifiée par l'oxyde d'étain, on l'appelle émail.
Spanish (Alfarería)
acristalado [correct, masculine noun]; vitrificado [correct, masculine noun]