English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Lighting)
outline lighting [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An arrangement of incandescent lamps or electrical discharge tubing to outline or call attention to certain features such as the shape of a building or the decoration of a window.
OBS: outline lighting: term and definition standardized by CSA.
OBS: outline lighting: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Éclairage)
éclairage de contour [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Disposition de lampes à incandescence ou de tubes électriques à décharge pour faire ressortir ou mettre en évidence certaines caractéristiques telles que la forme d'un bâtiment ou la décoration d'une vitrine.
OBS: éclairage de contour : terme et définition normalisés par l'ACNOR.
OBS: éclairage de contour : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).