English (Military Dress; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
medal bar [correct]; medal clasp [correct]; bar [correct, noun]; clasp [correct, noun]
DEF: An insignia fixed on the ribbon of a medal or decoration to indicate the reason for which it was given or that it was awarded a second time.
French (Tenue militaire; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
barrette [correct, feminine noun]; agrafe [correct, feminine noun]; barrette de médaille [feminine noun]
CONT: La barrette d'argent ornée de feuilles de laurier est décernée pour un ou plusieurs actes subséquents de bravoure et de dévouement sous le feu de l'ennemi.