English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
commendation [correct]; commendatory endorsement
CONT: Should the specific activities of an honorary appointee be well beyond those of peers in rank and experience, a recommendation for an appropriate decoration or commendation may be considered instead.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
mention élogieuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si toutefois les activités spécifiques d'un titulaire de poste honoraire sont bien au-delà de celles de ses pairs du même grade et du même niveau d'expérience, on peut considérer alors une recommandation pour une décoration appropriée ou une mention élogieuse.