English (Clay Working Methods (Ceramics); Porcelain and Fine Ceramics)
anhua [correct]; anhua decoration [correct]
DEF: ... very faintly incised or painted decoration in white diluted or liquid clay called slip, on a white body.
CONT: The name "anhua" literally means "hidden or secret" referring to the fact that anhua decoration is thin, near invisible and required to be handled and inspected closely, as the motif is only visible when the object is held up to the light or when light shines through it.
OBS: Anhua is used in Chinese porcelain.
French (Techniques de la céramique; Porcelaines)
décor anhua [correct, masculine noun]; anhua [correct]
CONT: [...] un décor incisé dit anhua [...] est en effet si délicat qu'il est à peine lisible (porcelaines blanches du Jiangxi).