English (Sugar Industry; Pastries)
rock sugar [correct]
DEF: A porous material produced by stirring a small quantity of royal icing into sugar syrup boiling at about 280 degrees F (138 degrees C).
OBS: The heat of the syrup causes the air cells in the icing to expand and the water it contains to vaporise thus thoroughly aerating the mixture which then sets on account of the crystallization of the hot syrup and the coagulation of the albumen in the royal icing. When cold, the material is used for cake decoration.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation); Pâtisserie)
sucre rocher [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Sucre] cuit vers 125 degrés Celsius, émulsionné avec de la glace royale, coloré ou non, utilisé notamment pour les socles imitant l'architecture.