English (Ceramics (Industries))
Saintonge ware [correct]; Saintonge pottery [correct]
OBS: Type of pottery manufactured in the Saintes region of western France from the 13th century and through to modern times. The best‐known vessels in this ware are tall jugs with polychrome glazed decoration dating to the 14th century.
French (Céramique (Industries))
poterie de Saintonge [correct, feminine noun]; céramique de Saintonge [correct, feminine noun]; poterie saintongeaise [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; céramique saintongeaise [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Les céramiques communes vernissées vertes et céramiques de Saintonge se retrouvent systématiquement sur tous les sites coloniaux français d'Amérique, du Canada à la Guyane française en passant par la Louisiane et les Antilles.