English (Architectural Elements)
Ionic capital [correct]
DEF: The head or crowning feature of a column, engaged column, pier or pilaster; the Ionic order is characterized by a capital with large scroll-shaped volutes.
DEF: A capital used originally by the Greeks in a system of supports called the Ionic order.
CONT: The Ionic order is based on a set of proportions and includes a particular kind of column base and lintel as well as capital. The order was also used by the Romans. In the medieval period, the capital was often used without a strict adherence to the rest of the system. An Ionic capital has a volute, or a spiral scroll-like carving, on each side as its major decoration, Ionic capitals are relatively rare in medieval buildings.
French (Éléments d'architecture)
chapiteau ionique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie supérieure qui couronne le fût d'une colonne, d'une colonne fixée, d'un pilier ou d'un pilastre; l'ordre ionique est caractérisé par un chapiteau orné d'importantes volutes.