English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
topstitching [correct]
DEF: A line of stitching done on the right side of the fabric that can be used for decoration or to hold the seam allowances of a plan seam flat.
CONT: Winter dress in pale khaki wool gabardine, with chocolate brown topstitching.
OBS: Topstitching is an excellent way to emphasize a construction detail, to hold seam allowances flat, or to add interest to plain fabric.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
surpiqûre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Piqûre apparente exécutée sur un tissu en guise d'ornement.
CONT: Les surpiqûres blanches sur les coutures.
OBS: Les surpiqûres s'exécutent sur l'endroit et traversent l'une des ressources ou les deux. Cet effet de couture donne de l'importance à certains détails de découpe, maintient les ressources couchées à plat et agrémente les tissus unis.