English (Museums; Publication and Bookselling)
illumination [correct]
DEF: [A printed] or hand applied decoration in different colour of initial letter, chapter heads, tail pieces, vignettes, etc.
CONT: Illumination in a manuscript.
French (Muséologie; Édition et librairie)
enluminure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lettre ornée ou peinture de petites dimensions illustrant les feuillets d'un livre ou d'un manuscrit.
CONT: Enluminure sur un manuscrit.
OBS: On retrouve surtout cet ornement dans les manuscrits du Moyen-Âge, les livres d'heures et les ouvrages religieux.