English (Sugar Industry)
sanding sugar [correct]; pearl sugar [correct]; decorating sugar [correct]
DEF: A large crystal sugar used as an edible decoration that will not dissolve when subjected to heat.
CONT: Also called pearl sugar or decorating sugar, sanding sugar adds "sparkle" to cookies, baked goods and candies. The sparkling effect is achieved because the sugar crystal grains are large and reflect light.
OBS: Used mainly in the baking and confectionery industries to sprinkle on top of baked goods.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
sucre perlé [correct, masculine noun]; sucre décoratif [correct, masculine noun]; sucre cristallisé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Utilisé surtout dans les industries boulangères et de confiserie afin de le saupoudrer sur les aliments préparés.