English (Interior Decorations)
interior design [correct, see observation]; interior decoration [correct, see observation]
OBS: Interior design. Detailed design of all decoration, applied fittings, and furnishings.
OBS: Interior decoration is an important part of interior design, and the terms are sometimes used interchangeably, though strictly the designer is concerned with larger concepts and the overall organization of space, [whereas] the decorator works to select the best fabrics, furniture, colours and accessory furnishings to enhance the entire interior space.
French (Décoration intérieure)
décoration intérieure [correct, feminine noun]; décoration d'intérieur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aménagement d'un espace intérieur par le jeu des matériaux, des couleurs et de la lumière, en vue d'un type de vie donné (privé, professionnel ou public) et en fonction des techniques et de normes esthétiques.