English (Various Decorative Arts)
sun catcher [correct]
DEF: A simple decoration, usually of stained glass or crystal, that is hung in a window to transform light into an explosion of multiple hues.
French (Arts décoratifs divers)
attrape-soleil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Décoration généralement fabriquée de verre coloré ou de cristal, que l'on suspend devant une fenêtre pour transformer les rayons de soleil en reflets multicolores.