English (Provincial Government Honorary Distinctions; Social Services and Social Work)
Saskatchewan Volunteer Medal [correct]; S.V.M. [correct]
OBS: In 1995, the Government of Saskatchewan established a decoration to recognize the volunteer sector on the occasion of the province's 90th anniversary : the Saskatchewan Volunteer Medal. Saskatchewan has the highest rate of voluntarism in Canada. Each volunteer reaches outside his or her personal activities to help others and make daily life in our province better for everyone. Formal recognition of volunteers is a way both of expressing the gratitude of the community and of presenting role models to the people of the province. While the Saskatchewan Order of Merit, established in 1985 as the province's highest honour, does recognize volunteer or community service, this is only one among many fields of endeavour for which the Order is bestowed. Prior to 1995 the volunteer sector in Saskatchewan was not adequately recognized by the provincial government.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations des gouv. provinciaux; Services sociaux et travail social)
Médaille du Bénévolat de la Saskatchewan [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Saskatchewan a un des plus hauts taux de bénévolat au Canada. En aidant les autres, chaque bénévole améliore la vie quotidienne dans cette province pour tout le monde. Une reconnaissance formelle des bénévoles contribue à exprimer la reconnaissance de la communauté, et en plus, présente, aux gens de la province, des personnes pouvant servir de modèles. Créée en 1995, à l'occasion du 90e anniversaire de la Saskatchewan, la Médaille du Bénévolat reconnaît les bénévoles de la province.