English (Provincial Government Honorary Distinctions; Provincial Administration)
Saskatchewan Order of Merit [correct]; S.O.M. [correct]
OBS: In 1995, the Government of Saskatchewan established a decoration to recognize the volunteer sector on the occasion of the province's 90th anniversary : the Saskatchewan Volunteer Medal. Saskatchewan has the highest rate of voluntarism in Canada. Each volunteer reaches outside his or her personal activities to help others and make daily life in our province better for everyone. Formal recognition of volunteers is a way both of expressing the gratitude of the community and of presenting role models to the people of the province. While the Saskatchewan Order of Merit, established in 1985 as the province's highest honour, does recognize volunteer or community service, this is only one among many fields of endeavour for which the Order is bestowed. Prior to 1995 the volunteer sector in Saskatchewan was not adequately recognized by the provincial government.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations des gouv. provinciaux; Administration provinciale)
Ordre du Mérite de la Saskatchewan [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Créé en 1985, l'Ordre du Mérite de la Saskatchewan constitue une reconnaissance prestigieuse de l'excellence, des réalisations et des apports au bien-être social, culturel et économique de la province et de ses résidents. L'Ordre reconnaît des personnes qui ont laissé leur marque dans des domaines tels que les arts, l'agriculture, les affaires et l'industrie, le leadership communautaire, les métiers et les professions, la fonction publique, la recherche, le bénévolat. L'Ordre du Mérite a préséance sur tout autre prix et distinction honorifique.