English (Construction Materials)
nonstructural material [correct]
CONT: Plastics have a large place in the manufacture of nonstructural materials used in construction. Materials falling into this category include wall and floor coverings, vapor and moisture barriers, flashing material, water stops, expansion-joint material, pipe and conduit, and a wide variety of hardware products.
OBS: Structural materials : Construction materials which, because of their ability to withstand external forces, are considered in the design of a structural framework. Materials used primarily for decoration, insulation, or other than structural purposes are not included in this group.
French (Matériaux de construction)
matériau de protection [correct, masculine noun]; matériau de traitement et de protection [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les matériaux de construction peuvent se diviser en deux grands groupes : les matériaux de résistance qui participent à la stabilité des ouvrages (gros œuvre); les matériaux de traitement et de protection qui sont généralement mis en œuvre sur un support appartenant lui-même au premier groupe (second œuvre).
CONT: À côté de ces matériaux dits de «résistance» figurent les matériaux traditionnels de protection.