English (Genetics)
coupling configuration [correct]; coupling phase [correct]; coupling [correct, noun]; cis configuration [correct]; cis phase [correct]
DEF: The phase state in which either two dominant or two recessive alleles of two different genes occur on the same chromosome.
CONT: When both the recessive or the dominant alleles for two traits are on the same chromosome, it is called the cis phase.
French (Génétique)
configuration cis [correct, feminine noun]; phase de couplage [correct, feminine noun]; couplage [correct, masculine noun]; position cis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation où des allèles de deux ou de plusieurs locus distincts se trouvent sur un même chromosome.
CONT: Les allèles de deux gènes liés ou les hétéroallèles d'un cistron sont dits être en position cis lorsque dans le double hétérozygote ou hétérogénote les deux allèles sauvages sont situés dans l'un des chromosomes homologues, les deux allèles mutants dans l'autre.
Spanish (Genética)
configuración-cis [correct, feminine noun]; configuración cis [correct, feminine noun]; acoplamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situación en la que los dos alelos dominantes o recesivos de dos genes distintos se encuentran en el mismo cromosoma.