English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
coupling [correct, standardized]
DEF: A measure of the interdependence among modules in a computer program.
DEF: Interconnection or interdependence of different modules.
OBS: coupling: Term and definition standardized by IEEE and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
couplage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure de l'interdépendance entre les modules dans un programme machine.
DEF: Interconnexion ou interdépendance de différents modules d'un programme.
OBS: couplage : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
OBS: antonyme de cohésion.