English (Atomic Physics)
coupling
DEF: Angular momentum coupling scheme for atoms in which for each electron the spin angular momentum is tightly coupled to its own orbital angular momentum.
OBS: The total angular momentum is obtained by first adding for each electron its spin angular momentum and orbital angular momentum and then adding the angular momenta of the individual electrons.
French (Physique atomique)
couplage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] des corrélations inter-atomiques générées par le couplage d'atomes n'interagissant pas entre eux [...]