English (Information Processing (Informatics))
coupling [correct]; interface integrity [correct]
DEF: The assurance that dates in one system requiring corresponding change in another system, which is internal or external to an agency, will be properly executed.
OBS: Term related to Year 2000 compliance.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
couplage [correct, masculine noun]; intégrité d'interface [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance que les dates dans un système qui requièrent un changement correspondant dans un autre système, à l'extérieur ou à l'intérieur d'un organisme, sera exécuté correctement.
OBS: Terme relatif au passage de l'an 2000.