English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Transport)
strain [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: Term officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Transport aérien)
contrainte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Helicópteros (Militar); Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Transporte aéreo)
esfuerzo de deformación [correct, masculine noun]