English (Evolution (Biology); Genetics)
strain [correct, noun]
DEF: A group of individuals derived by descent from a single individual within a species.
French (Évolution (Biologie); Génétique)
souche [correct, feminine noun]; lignée [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'organismes d'une même espèce et provenant d'un même ancêtre.
Spanish (Evolución (Biología); Genética)
cepa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grupo de individuos derivados por ascendencia de un único individuo dentro de una especie.