English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
monitoring [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The surveillance of a motor vehicle system or component during operation.
OBS: monitoring: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
surveillance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrôle d’un système automobile, ou d’un des éléments de celui-ci, en fonctionnement.
OBS: surveillance : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).