English (Ecosystems; Parks and Botanical Gardens; Heritage)
monitoring [correct, noun]
DEF: Observing on a periodic or permanent basis the cultural and natural resources to detect changes, understand and perhaps control or manage the system.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écosystèmes; Parcs et jardins botaniques; Patrimoine)
surveillance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Observation périodique ou permanente de ressources naturelles ou culturelles en vue de déceler tout changement, de comprendre et peut-être de contrôler ou de gérer un processus naturel.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Parques y jardines botánicos; Patrimonio)
vigilancia [feminine noun]