English (Computer Programs and Programming)
activation [correct, standardized]
DEF: An operation that allows the firing of a rule, or the invocation of a program or a subprogram.
OBS: activation: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
activation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération qui permet de déclencher une règle, ou d'appeler un programme ou un sous-programme.
OBS: activation : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
activación [correct, feminine noun]