English (Launchers (Astronautics))
activation [correct]
CONT: One is responsible for fluids and propellants and the other for final preparation of the electrical systems such as initiating the flight program, activation of the engine steering systems and power transfer from ground supplies to onboard batteries.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
mise en œuvre [feminine noun]; mise sous tension [feminine noun]; activation [feminine noun]
OBS: Équipements électriques, etc.