English (Computer Programs and Programming)
activation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The establishment of an activation record.
OBS: activation: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
activation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Établissement d'un article d'activation.
OBS: activation : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.