English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Electronic Circuits Technology; Banking; Financial Institutions)
activation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process that gives an integrated circuit card the required operational capability for the cardholder.
OBS: activation: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Banque; Institutions financières)
activation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus qui donne à une carte à circuits intégrés la capacité opérationnelle requise du titulaire de la carte.
OBS: activation : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.