English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Science and Technology)
radioactivation [correct]; activation [correct]
CONT: Activation occurs when a particle interacts with an atomic nucleus, shifting the nucleus into an unstable state, and causing it to become radioactive.
French (Physique atomique; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
radioactivation [correct, feminine noun]; activation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel un nucléide stable est transformé en un nucléide radioactif.
OBS: radioactivation; activation : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 septembre 2005.