English (Nuclear Physics; Atomic Physics)
activation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of inducing radioactivity by irradiation.
OBS: activation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Physique atomique)
activation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus d'induction de radioactivité par irradiation.
OBS: activation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física nuclear; Física atómica)
activación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En el análisis de activación por neutrones (NAA) una pequeña muestra del material a analizar se expone a un flujo de neutrones térmicos provenientes de un reactor.
PHR: Activación por neutrones.