English (Chemistry)
activation [correct]
DEF: The process of treating a substance or a molecule or atom by heat or radiation or the presence of another substance so that the first mentioned substance, atom or molecule will undergo chemical or physical change more rapidly or completely.
French (Chimie)
activation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Passage d'une molécule, d'un atome ou d'un ion, de sa forme normale à une forme activée.
PHR: Activation neutronique, photonique.
Spanish (Química)
activación [feminine noun]