English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Electrical Components)
potentiometer [correct, see observation, officially approved]; pot [jargon]
DEF: A spatially distributed electrical resistance that has a terminal on both ends and a movable contact that slides along the resistive element in such a manner that the resistance from either end to the sliding contact can be made to vary.
OBS: Potentiometers are commonly used to control electrical devices such as volume controls on audio equipment.
OBS: potentiometer: not to be confused with "rheostat." Though sometimes used interchangeably, the terms "potentiometer" and "rheostat" specifically refer to different measuring instruments. Potentiometers are adjustable resistors with three terminals, whereas rheostats have two terminals.
OBS: potentiometer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Composants électrotechniques)
potentiomètre [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; pot [masculine noun, jargon]
DEF: Diviseur de tension dont la prise intermédiaire peut être réglée de façon continue sans interruption de service.
OBS: potentiomètre : ne pas confondre avec «rhéostat». Parfois utilisés de façon interchangeable, les termes «potentiomètre» et «rhéostat» désignent des instruments de mesure différents. Le potentiomètre est une résistance réglable à trois bornes tandis que le rhéostat est une résistance réglable à deux bornes.
OBS: potentiomètre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Equipo de medición eléctrica; Componentes eléctricos)
potenciómetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Divisor de voltaje que tiene un brazo de contacto movible, que permite la selección de cualquier parte del potencial aplicado a través de su resistencia total.