English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
polishing pot [correct]; pot [correct]
DEF: A small holder that is used to secure a diamond in a dop.
CONT: ... typical supplies and equipment used by crossworkers/brillanteers: ... u) pots for all shapes and types of diamonds including: crown pots; pavilion press pots ...
CONT: The use of semi-automatic dops for polishing has made it necessary for the bruted band to have very straight sides, from the table to the desired width of the girdle, if not it will fall from the polishing pots.
OBS: Part of a tang.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
pot [masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce métallique fixée au dop et sur laquelle on sertit le diamant.
OBS: Il en existe une très grande variété suivant la grandeur et la forme des pierres à façonner et selon la taille à réaliser.
OBS: Partie d'une pince.