English (Toponymy)
pot [correct]
DEF: Feature having the shape of a pot.
CONT: Flower Pot (rock), N.S.
CONT: The Flower Pot (cove), Ont.
OBS: Applied to rocks, pools, springs, and coves. Used in N.S., Ont., and Alta.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT