English (Games and Toys (General); General Vocabulary)
jackpot
DEF: an unusually large pot (as in the game of poker) formed by accumulation of stakes from previous play in which no decision was reached.
French (Jeux et jouets (Généralités); Vocabulaire général)
cagnotte [feminine noun]
DEF: tirelire pour recevoir les contributions imposées aux joueurs (...) somme recueillie dans cette tirelire: Manger la cagnotte.