English (Patents (Law))
agreement [correct]
CONT: Where any agreement for an assignment to the Minister of National Defence under this Act has been made, the Minister of National Defence may submit an application for patent for the invention to the Commissioner ...
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
convention [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu’une convention a été conclue pour une telle cession, le ministre de la Défense nationale peut présenter au commissaire une demande de brevet pour l’invention [...]