English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law))
agreement [correct]
DEF: The consent of a party to perform a certain part of a legal arrangement.
OBS: Agreement and contract ... are sometimes opposed to one another, contract generally denoting an arrangement complete in itself, while agreement may denote a part of an arrangement. Thus, in a sale of a house, contract of sale denotes the whole arrangement between the vendor and the purchaser, while each clause binding either of the parties to do a specific thing is an agreement, e.g. a clause binding the vendor to put the property in repair before the sale is completed.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
engagement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Le fait pour une partie de s'obliger à exécuter une partie quelconque d'une convention.
OBS: engagement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).