English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
agreement [correct]
DEF: The concurrence of the wills of two or more persons on some common matter, evidenced by acts apparent to or communicated to, and understood, by, each other. (Walker, p. 42)
DEF: The act agreeing on a plan of action.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
accord [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; entente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; consentement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fait de s'entendre sur un plan d'action.
OBS: accord; entente; consentement : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).