English (Skating)
take-off [correct]
OBS: All take-offs should be made with soft knee action and the free foot should always be placed on the ice close beside the skating foot.
French (Patinage)
départ [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Tous les départs exigent une flexion souple du genou, tandis que le pied doit toujours être placé sur la glace près du pied traceur.