English (National and International Economics; Economic Co-operation and Development)
take-off
OBS: --the name sometimes given to a supposed historical event in which a country hitherto economically "stagnant" begins within a comparatively short space of time to generate economic growth.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Coopération et développement économiques)
take off
OBS: --/ taux de croissance nécessaire à une nation pour que son économie "décolle", prenne son envol (...) "Les pays d'Afrique noire n'ont pas encore atteint leur --".