English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
take-off
CONT: As [the horse] approaches the take-off point he will check and shorten stride ... In the actual jump ... his forehand and neck go up ... the hind legs are in position well forward ... and ... launch the body forward and upward ...
CONT: During take-off, the horse uses his forces against the ground to propel his body upward and forward.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
détente [feminine noun]; projection [feminine noun]
CONT: Le cheval engage ses membres postérieurs sous le corps, soulève l'avant-main [...] puis il se projette en l'air par une brusque détente de ses membres postérieurs.