English (Volleyball)
take-off
OBS: --a dynamic extension of the ankles, knees and hips; in other words, a vigourous push upward, the arms being swung forward and up.
French (Volleyball)
impulsion
OBS: --le joueur se fléchit sur les jambes, buste penché vers l'avant, tête en extension, bras, en bas et en arrière. L'extension commence par les pieds, les jambes, le buste, les bras