English (Organization Planning; Productivity and Profitability; Special-Language Phraseology)
specific, measurable, achievable, realistic and time-bound [correct]; SMART [correct, adjective]
CONT: Adopt SMART targets. The CESD [Commissioner of the Environment and Sustainable Development] made clear after the review of the first sustainable development strategies, that departments need to choose targets that are SMART: specific, measurable, achievable, realistic and time-bound. The challenge, therefore, is to adopt targets and performance measures that provide a clear view of the progress that has been made and identify areas requiring additional attention.
OBS: The letters SMART can also stand for: specific, measurable, achievable, relevant, trackable, as well as : specific, measurable, attainable, results-focused, timely.
French (Planification d'organisation; Productivité et rentabilité; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
stratégique, mesurable, réalisable, réaliste, limité dans le temps [correct]; SMART [correct, adjective]
CONT: Adopter des cibles SMART. Le CEDD [Commissaire à l'environnement et au développement durable] a bien précisé, à l'issue d'un examen des premières stratégies de développement durable, que les ministères doivent choisir des cibles qui sont «SMART», c'est-à-dire stratégiques, mesurables, réalisables, réalistes et limitées dans le temps. Le défi consiste ainsi à adopter des cibles et mesures du rendement qui font clairement ressortir les progrès réalisés et mettent en lumière les domaines qui exigent une attention plus poussée.