English (Astronautics)
small missions for advanced research and technology [correct, plural]; SMART [correct, plural]
CONT: Furthermore, in order to undertake advanced technological developments in the preparation of future cornerstones and to involve at an early stage the respective scientific communities, the concept of Small Missions for Advanced Research and Technology (SMART) has been introduced.
French (Astronautique)
petites missions de recherche et technologie de pointe [feminine noun, plural]