English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Testing and Debugging)
Self-Monitoring Analysis and Reporting Technology [correct]; SMART [correct]; SMART technology [correct]; SMART [correct]; SMART
CONT: Stands for "Self-Monitoring Analysis And Reporting Technology." It is used to protect and prevent errors in hard drives. The SMART technology basically monitors and analyzes hard drives (hence the name), then checks the health of your hard drive and lets you know if there are any problems. The main purpose of SMART is to keep your hard drive running smoothly and prevent it from crashing.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Test et débogage)
technologie SMART [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les disques durs [...] modernes sont dotés de la technologie SMART (Self-Monitoring, Analysis and Reporting Technology). En gros, ces disques sont capables de s'analyser et de détecter éventuellement leurs défaillances. La carte [...] est capable lors du démarrage de lire ces informations et de vous informer du statut de l'état de votre disque.