English (Clay Working Methods (Ceramics))
jigger [correct, noun]
DEF: A machine with a revolving mould used in the making of plates and other flatware in conjunction with a profile which is borne down on the bat of clay, pressing it into the mould and cutting away excess material. The mould forms the inside of the plate and the profile cuts the outside and the footring. This method of quantity production is an old one, having been used at porcelain factories in the 18th century.
French (Techniques de la céramique)
calibre d'extérieur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tour à tournasser.