English (Outfitting of Ships; Hoisting and Lifting)
luff tackle [correct]; luff-tackle [correct]; lufftackle [correct]; watch tackle [correct]; watch-tackle [correct]; jigger tackle [correct]; jigger [correct, noun]
DEF: A purchase composed of a double and a single block, used for various purposes.
French (Armement et gréement; Levage)
palan de dimanche [correct, masculine noun]; palan du dimanche [correct, masculine noun]; palan à trois brins [correct, masculine noun]; palan à 3 brins [masculine noun]; palan double en trois [masculine noun]; palan double en 3 [masculine noun]; palan en trois [masculine noun]; palan en 3 [masculine noun]
DEF: Petit palan avec une poulie à un réa et une poulie à deux réas.