English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
jigger [correct]
CONT: A jigger [...] is composed of a trapezoidal tub containing the bath and two rolls on which the fabric is alternatively wound. In this type of machine the bath is stationary while the fabric is in motion. The fabric, initially wound on the first roll, flows through the bath and then is wound on the other one; the rotation is then reversed and the cycle continues. The fabric is led in its path by a few small guide rollers.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
jigger [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un jigger [...] se compose d'une cuve trapézoïdale contenant le bain, et de deux cylindres autour desquels l'étoffe s’enroule par alternance. Dans ce type de machine, le bain reste immobile, l'étoffe étant en mouvement. Celle-ci, initialement enroulée autour du premier cylindre, passe à travers le bain pour être ensuite enroulée autour de l'autre cylindre, après quoi le sens de rotation est inversé et le cycle se poursuit. L’enroulement de l’étoffe est guidé par plusieurs roulettes.