English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Wind Energy)
span [correct, noun]
DEF: The overall length of the airfoil in the direction perpendicular to the cross section.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Énergie éolienne)
envergure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Longueur totale d'un profil d'aile mesurée perpendiculairement à sa section transversale.