English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy); The Sun (Astronomy))
solar particle alert network [correct]; SPAN [correct]
CONT: The Solar Particle Alert Network (SPAN) was implemented by the NASA Manned Spacecraft Center (MSC) - now [called] the Johnson Space Center - in Houston. It consisted of seven observatories located around the world to ensure 24-hour observations of solar activity. Hydrogen-alpha ... telescopes were installed at all seven observatories to observe optical solar flares that produce solar particle events.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie); Soleil (Astronomie))
réseau d'alerte aux particules solaires [masculine noun]