English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
span [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: For overhead type cranes; the horizontal distance between the centres of the crane track rails.
OBS: span: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
portée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance horizontale entre les axes des rails de la voie de roulement des appareils de levage à charge suspendue du type pont.
OBS: portée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.