English (Military Organization; Combined Forces (Military))
integration [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The process of conducting the synchronized transfer of combat-ready units into a multinational joint force.
OBS: integration: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Interarmées)
intégration [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Processus de transfert synchronisé d’unités prêtes au combat dans une force interarmées multinationale.
OBS: intégration : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.