English (Banking)
integration [correct]
CONT: The last step [in money laundering] is to make the wealth derived from crime appear legitimate. Traditionally, integration might involve any number of techniques, including using front companies to "lend" the money back to the owner or using funds on deposit in foreign financial institutions as security for domestic loans. Another common technique is over-invoicing, or producing false invoices for goods sold - or supposedly sold - across borders.
French (Banque)
intégration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dernière étape [du blanchiment d'argent], l'intégration, consiste à prendre des mesures pour s'assurer que les produits de la criminalité paraissent légitimes. Diverses techniques traditionnelles sont utilisées, notamment le recours à des sociétés-écrans qui «prêtent» aux blanchisseurs des sommes d'argent qu'ils y ont placées, ou encore l'utilisation de fonds déposés dans des institutions financières à l'étranger pour garantir des prêts au pays. Une autre technique courante est la surfacturation, ou encore la production de fausses factures, pour des biens vendus, ou soi-disant vendus, dans d'autres pays.