English (Architectural Styles; Urban Integration; Regulations (Urban Studies))
integration [correct]
CONT: The projects gathered in this exhibition are only samples of interesting and structuring projects of this beginning of century and millennium. Through their attractiveness, functionality and integration into the site, they contribute to enhancing the image of the city with its inhabitants and visitors.
CONT: Without being contextualist in relation to other historical styles, inter-bellum modern architecture in Romania determined in a given built context the establishment of new landmarks, dominated by the values of the modernist current, which enhanced the aesthetic, composition and functional value of the site, thus representing a new form of integration into the environment.
French (Styles en architecture; Intégration urbaine; Réglementation (Urbanisme))
intégration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Adaptation harmonieuse des constructions au style architectural local et à leur environnement; [...]
CONT: Ces différentes lignes ont été reprises dans les volumes des Bâtiments; la pente des toits, les Bardages, les nervures verticales de ceux-ci, l'inclinaison des façades sont autant de tentatives d'intégration du site.
OBS: [...] après les nombreuses erreurs de l'après-guerre, ce souci d'intégration prévaut aujourd'hui dans la plupart des textes réglementaires et POS (plan d'occupation des sols) locaux.