English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Organization)
integration [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The combination of military and non-military elements to achieve a common goal through coordinated and complementary efforts.
OBS: integration: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Organisation militaire)
intégration [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Combinaison d’éléments militaires et non militaires pour atteindre un but commun grâce à des efforts coordonnés et complémentaires.
OBS: intégration : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense, le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.