English (Restaurant Equipment; Small Household Appliances; Beverages)
filter basket [correct]; basket [correct, noun]
CONT: A metal, flat-bottomed "bowl"-shaped insert that fits inside a portafilter. The filter basket holds your bed of ground coffee and has a multitude of tiny holes in the bottom to allow the extracted beverage to seep through and pour into a demitasse cup or other receptacle. Most espresso machines include two filter baskets, a single basket and a double basket, though some machines feature convertible baskets that allow either a single or double shot of espresso to be produced from the same basket.
French (Équipement (Restaurants); Petits appareils ménagers; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
filtre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le café est tassé dans le filtre qu'on insère dans le porte-filtre. On enclenche ce dernier dans le support à même l'appareil.
Spanish (Equipo para restaurantes; Aparatos domésticos pequeños; Bebidas)
filtro [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En las cafeteras expreso, el café molido está contenido en un filtro metálico con agujeros de diámetro muy pequeño y se pone en contacto con el agua a presión procedente de un depósito.