English (Basketball)
basket [correct, noun]; goal [correct, noun]
CONT: To score a basket in basketball, the ball must pass through the hoop from above.
OBS: A basket scored can count as one, two or three points ...
French (Basket-ball)
panier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tir au panier réussi.
OBS: Un panier peut valoir un, deux ou trois points.