English (Aquaculture; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
basket [correct]
CONT: [The] basket was designed for use in an oyster farm. Unlike the mussel basket[, it] would be submerged in seawater for prolonged periods of time as a part of the oyster harvesting process. As such, it needed to be made of material that would be impervious to corrosion and pitting from constant exposure to chlorides. ... Being a wire basket, water could drain from the basket with ease, allowing the client to dry off their oysters and prepare them for the next stage after pulling the basket from the water.
PHR: mussel basket, oyster basket
French (Aquaculture; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
panier [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: panier à huîtres, panier à moules
Spanish (Acuicultura; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria))
cesto [masculine noun]