English (Basketball)
basket [correct]
CONT: Each basket shall consist of a single metal ring ... and a white cord 12-mesh net, 15 to 18 inches in length, suspended from beneath the ring.
French (Basket-ball)
panier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les paniers sont formés par des filets de ficelle blanche, suspendus aux anneaux.
Spanish (Básquetbol)
cesta [correct, feminine noun]; cesto [correct, masculine noun]; canasta [correct, feminine noun]