English (Organization Planning; Economic Planning; Management Control)
indicator [correct]
CONT: To conduct a benefit-cost analysis for an investment project, the analyst should proceed as follows: ... Examine each alternative in detail. For each alternative: ... Calculate the indicators (net present value, benefit-cost ratio, internal rate of return) and test for sensitivity.
CONT: indicator (policy evaluation)
French (Planification d'organisation; Planification économique; Contrôle de gestion)
indicateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variable exprimant les valeurs significatives de l'état d'un système ou d'un phénomène dans le but de le décrire ou de l'évaluer.
CONT: Les indicateurs montrent que la tendance [du marché financier] est à la hausse.
CONT: indicateur (évaluation de politique)
Spanish (Planificación de organización; Planificación económica; Control de gestión)
indicador [masculine noun]