English (Glaciology; Petrography)
indicator boulder [correct]; indicator stone [correct]; indicator [correct, noun]
DEF: A glacial erratic of known origin used to locate the source area and the transport distance of any given glacial till.
OBS: indicator boulder: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie; Pétrographie)
bloc indicateur [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur [correct, masculine noun]; roche indicatrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bloc erratique renseignant sur les lignes de flux du glacier qui l'a apporté. (Conseil international de la langue française)
OBS: bloc indicateur : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.