English (Racquet Sports)
racquet press [correct]; racket press [correct]; press [correct, noun]
DEF: A piece of equipment used to keep a wooden racket frame straight, preventing warping by applying equal pressure to both sides.
OBS: Once essential to prevent warping in wooden rackets, today this instrument, which uses a tightening screw (= papillon de serrage) is obsolete and rarely seen.
French (Sports de raquette)
presse-raquette [correct, masculine noun]; presse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cadre de bois qui maintient fermement une raquette de bois pour l'empêcher de se déformer.
OBS: Pièce d'équipement tombée en désuétude avec la disparition des raquettes de bois et l'avènement de la raquette de métal ou d'un matériau composite.
OBS: Pluriel : des presse-raquettes.
OBS: presse-raquettes (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
prensa portarraqueta [correct, feminine noun]; tensor [correct, masculine noun]