English (Weightlifting)
press [correct]; military press [correct]
DEF: A lift in which the weight is pushed up from shoulder height to a position straight overhead by the strength of the arms and back alone without movement of the feet or legs.
OBS: Used to be a lift in Olympic weight lifting.
French (Haltérophilie)
développé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement d'haltérophilie à un ou à deux bras par lequel la barre est épaulée puis poussée (développée) à bout de bras, au-dessus de la tête, sans élan des jambes.
OBS: Le développé a disparu du programme olympique depuis les Jeux de Munich 1972.