English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Plywood)
press [correct, noun]; plywood press; plywood board press
DEF: The machine in which uniform pressure is applied to the panels after glue is spread to bring the sheets of veneer into intimate contact.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Contreplaqués)
presse à contreplaqués [correct, feminine noun]; presse de contreplaqué [feminine noun]
DEF: Machine à presser les panneaux à chaud et à froid, composée de plateaux étagés, qui comprime les placages préassemblés et encollés pour produire un contreplaqué.