English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Electronic Systems; Banking)
card accepting device [correct, standardized]; CAD [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device that is used to communicate with the integrated circuit card during a transaction.
OBS: [This device] may also provide power and timing signals to the integrated circuit card.
OBS: card accepting device; CAD : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Ensembles électroniques; Banque)
dispositif d'acceptation de carte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CAD [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif utilisé pour communiquer avec la carte à circuit intégré pendant une transaction.
OBS: [Ce dispositif] peut également fournir des signaux d'alimentation électrique et de synchronisation à la carte à circuit intégré.
OBS: dispositif d'acceptation de carte; CAD : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.