English (Industrial Design; Software)
computer-assisted drawing [correct]; CAD [correct]; computer-aided drawing [correct]; CAD [correct]; CAD
CONT: Computer-assisted drawing (CAD) is a technique for executing graphical commands in the aim of creating technical drawings. Using computer software, the pencil is therefore replaced by the mouse and the keyboard ...
French (Dessin industriel; Logiciels)
dessin assisté par ordinateur [correct, masculine noun]; DAO [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le dessin assisté par ordinateur (DAO) est une technique d'exécution de commandes graphiques dont le but est la création de dessins techniques. À l'aide de logiciels informatiques, le crayon est alors remplacé par la souris et le clavier [...]