English (Culinary Techniques)
strip [correct, noun]
DEF: A narrow piece, comparatively long and usually of uniform width.
OBS: To cut into thin strips or slices.
French (Techniques culinaires)
lamelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Très fine tranche détachée d'un aliment.
CONT: Découper de la viande, des légumes en lamelles.