English (Glaciology)
strip [correct]
DEF: ... a long narrow area of pack/drift ice, about one (1) km or less in width, usually composed of small fragments detached from the main mass of ice, which run together under the influence of wind, swell or current.
French (Glaciologie)
cordon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Longue et étroite bande de banquise/pack ayant un (1) km ou moins de largeur, ordinairement composée de petits fragments détachés de la masse de glace principale et réunis sous l'effet du vent, de la houle ou du courant.