English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
infrared emission spectrum [correct]
CONT: Infrared emission spectroscopy is characteristic in that the emission is isotropic and is hardly influenced by the surface profile of the base material. Therefore, as long as a base, free of the organic matter to be analyzed, is available, it is possible to obtain an infrared emission spectrum from the contrast between the sample and the base material.
OBS: spectrum: The plural forms are "spectra" and "spectrums."
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique; Chimie analytique)
spectre d'émission infrarouge [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Física; Química analítica)
espectro de emisión de infrarrojos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Con un espectro de emisión de infrarrojos entre 3 y 12 micrones, los paneles catalíticos son ideales para la fusión, gelificación, polimerización y cocción de pinturas en polvo.