English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Recipes; Restaurant Menus)
tomato petal [correct]
CONT: In a large bowl, toss the tomato petals together with the oil, thyme, and basil; season with salt and pepper.
OBS: Cut the tomatoes into quarters and using a sharp knife remove the seeds so you are left with a petal.
OBS: tomato petal: term usually used in the plural.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Recettes de cuisine; Menus (Restauration))
pétale de tomate [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: pétale de tomate : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
PHR: Noisettes de marcassin aux pétales de tomate.
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Recetas de cocina; Menú (Restaurantes))
pétalo de tomate [correct, masculine noun]; pétalo de jitomate [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]
CONT: Los pétalos de tomate se pueden considerar una guarnición o decoración para un plato en el que además de dar color, aporta los beneficios nutritivos de este alimento y las cualidades organolépticas de su elaboración. Para hacer los pétalos de tomate [se] utiliza el método de cocción del confitado [con] hierbas aromáticas [u otros] ingredientes [...]
OBS: pétalo de tomate; pétalo de jitomate: términos utilizado generalmente en plural.