English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Regulations and Standards (Food))
pasta value [correct]
CONT: Pasta value of durum wheat and semolina as a function of their protein and gluten contents: Pasta Value = K + 2GLU + 0.04W + 8.5P/L - 2(P/L)2. Pasta Value was based on a scale from O to 100 points; a good quality pasta is one which scores more than 80 points. 2GLU amount of dry gluten per 100 parts, extracted from the semolina by milling durum wheat in a pilot or industrial mill ... 0.04W typical Chopin alveogram value. 8.5P/L - 2(P/L)2 typical Chopin alveogram value strength. K numerical factor whose value depends on the temperature of the drying cycle used in pasta production.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
valeur pastière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La valeur pastière ou l'aptitude des semoules à être transformées en pâtes alimentaires est quantifiée par des méthodes pouvant être groupées en examens visuels, analyses chimiques, essais rhéologiques, essais physiques et test de fabrication.
CONT: Pour les industriels, les caractéristiques génétiques de telle ou telle céréale sont primordiales, notamment les critères technologiques; valeur boulangère, valeur pastière, teneur en protéines [...]
Spanish (Molinería y cereales; Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación))
valor pastero [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La calidad del trigo duro. [...] Principales índices que lo definen. [...] Valor pastero : define la calidad en la cocción y en la masticación que se puede esperar en una pasta alimenticia obtenida con las sémolas de un trigo determinado.