English (Chocolate and Confectionery; Pastries; Restaurant Menus)
milk jam [correct]; caramelized milk [correct]; dulce de leche [correct]
CONT: Dulce de leche ... is a traditional candy in Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Peru, Uruguay and other parts of South America. Its most basic recipe mixes boiled milk and sugar, although other ingredients may be included to achieve special properties. It can be prepared by buying sweetened condensed milk and cooking it for several hours until it caramelizes. It is used to flavour candies or other sweet foods, such as cakes, biscuits or ice cream, as well as flan. It is also a popular spread on toast.
French (Confiserie et chocolaterie; Pâtisserie; Menus (Restauration))
confiture de lait [correct, feminine noun]; lait caramélisé [correct, masculine noun]; dulce de leche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dulce de leche [...] Cette confiture de lait a, depuis quelques années, traversé ses frontières sud-américaines. Elle se sert avec du pain comme une confiture, garnit les chocolats et se laisse napper entre un empilage de crêpes.
Spanish (Productos de confitería y chocolatería; Repostería; Menú (Restaurantes))
dulce de leche [correct, masculine noun]; manjar blanco [correct, masculine noun, Chile, Panama, Peru, El Salvador]; arequipe [correct, masculine noun, Colombia, Venezuela]; cajeta [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Central America, Mexico]
DEF: Dulce que se hace con leche azucarada, aromatizada generalmente con vainilla, y sometida a cocción lenta y prolongada.
CONT: El dulce de leche posee un aspecto de consistencia cremosa, pastosa, lisa y untable, que se prepara cociendo a fuego lento leche y azúcar, hasta que adquiere un color castaño acaramelado característico y uniforme, con consistencia espesa de sabor dulce y lácteo.
OBS: Cajeta. Dulce de leche de cabra, sumamente espeso.