English (Conservative Dentistry; Prosthetic Dentistry)
opaque ceramic [correct, standardized]; opaque bonding ceramic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A dental ceramic having opacity characteristics for the purpose of masking the colour of the supporting structure, and having the ability to bond to it.
OBS: opaque ceramic; opaque bonding ceramic: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie conservatrice; Dentisterie prothétique)
céramique opaque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; céramique opaque pour système métallo-céramique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Céramique dentaire ayant des caractéristiques d'opacité permettant de masquer la couleur de la structure de soutien, ainsi que la capacité de se lier à cette dernière.
OBS: céramique opaque; céramique opaque pour système métallo-céramique : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Odontología conservadora; Prótesis dental)
opacador de unión cerámica dental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto de cerámica dental en polvo que cuando se mezcla con agua destilada u otro líquido apropiado, se aplica a una aleación y se trata de acuerdo con las indicaciones de cocción de cada una, se adhiere a la superficie de la aleación para formar una capa que oculta el color metálico visible.