English (Chemistry)
boiling [correct, standardized]; strong change [correct, standardized]
DEF: The operation of completing saponification by boiling the soap mass with an excess of alkali hydroxide. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: boiling; strong change: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
cuisson [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération ayant pour but de mener à son terme la réaction de saponification par ébullition de la masse savonneuse avec de l'hydroxyde alcalin en excès, soit en système hétérogène [savon grainé - lessive inférieure] (procédé marseillais), soit en système homogène [...]
OBS: cuisson : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química)
cocción [feminine noun]