English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
mirabelle plum [correct]; mirabelle
CONT: The mirabelle plum belongs to the family of plums. It has a yellow colour flecked with red, and is quite exclusively cultivated in Lorraine.
OBS: mirabelle; mirabelle plum: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
mirabelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite prune jaune-foncé, douce et parfumée, [...] récoltée principalement dans l'est de la France et surtout en Lorraine.
OBS: mirabelle : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura)
ciruela mirabel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ciruela de pequeño tamaño, de piel amarilla o roja con carne firme y de sabor ácido muy particular que conserva incluso después de la cocción.