English (Tort Law (common law))
negligent driving [correct]
CONT: The issue is whether a born alive child has the legal capacity to commence a tort action against his mother for prenatal injuries sustained as a result of her alleged negligent driving.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
conduite négligente [correct, feminine noun]; conduite avec négligence [feminine noun]