English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
privilege for solicitor-client communication [correct]
CONT: Wigmore... framed the modern principle of privilege for solicitor-client communications, as follows : Where legal advice of any kind is sought from a professional legal adviser in his capacity as such, the communications relating to the purpose made in confidence by the client are at his instance permanently protected from disclosures by himself or by the legal adviser, except the protection be waived.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
privilège des confidences à l'avocat [correct, masculine noun]