English (Business and Administrative Documents; Recruiting of Personnel; Diplomacy)
consular commission [correct]
CONT: Consular commission or Notification of Appointment. The head of a consular post shall be provided by the sending State with a document in the form of a commission or similar instrument, made out of each appointment, certifying his capacity and showing, as a general rule, his full name, his category and class, the consular district and the seat of the consular post.
OBS: Vienna Convention on Consular Relations.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Recrutement du personnel; Diplomatie)
lettre de provision [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lettre de provision ou notification de la nomination. Le chef de poste est pourvu par l'État d'envoi d'un document, sous forme de lettre de provision ou acte similaire, établi pour chaque nomination, attestant sa qualité et indiquant, en règle générale, ses nom et prénoms, sa catégorie et la classe, la circonscription consulaire et le siège du poste consulaire,
OBS: Convention de Vienne sur les relations consulaires.