English (Cognitive Psychology)
theory of multiple intelligences [correct]; theory of MI [correct]; multiple intelligences theory [correct]; MI theory [correct]
CONT: In his theory of multiple intelligences, Gardner expanded the concept of intelligence to also include such areas as music, spacial relations, and interpersonal knowledge in addition to mathematical and linguistic ability.... Gardner defines intelligence as "the capacity to solve problems or to fashion products that are valued in one or more cultural setting"... Using biological as well as cultural research, he formulated a list of seven intelligences.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
théorie des intelligences multiples [correct, feminine noun]; théorie des IM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La théorie des intelligences multiples de Gardner : Selon [l'auteur], les individus ont plusieurs types d'intelligence. Le fait que les patients ayant subi des lésions cérébrales perdent certaines aptitudes intellectuelles, mais en conservent d'autres suggère, selon Gardner, que les différentes intelligences sont logées dans des régions distinctes, partout dans le cerveau.