English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
facing [correct]; outside facing [correct]
CONT: A facing is sometimes used on the outside for a decorative effect.
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
parementure [correct, feminine noun]; garniture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La parementure [...] peut être visible et sert de garniture si elle est de matières ou de couleurs différentes.