English (Exterior Covering Materials; Walls and Partitions)
facing [correct]
CONT: In contrast to siding in which a single material forms the complete wall, metal and glass are sometimes used as the facing, which is backed up with insulation, fire-resistant material, and an interior finish.
French (Revêtements extérieurs; Murs et cloisons)
bardage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bardage est (...) un habillage de façade que ce dernier soit en tôle métallique, en amiante-ciment, en plastique ou en béton cellulaire ou non, du moment où il n'a aucun rôle porteur à jouer.