English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
facing material [correct]; facing [correct]; spot crown [correct, see observation, obsolete]
DEF: The top part of a liner for glass container caps, which comes in contact with the product packed, acting as a barrier to prevent injurious chemical action. Waxed paper, varnished paper, rubber compounds, and tin or aluminum foil are commonly used types of facing materials.
OBS: This disk is the keyhole of the whole package system.
OBS: "Spot crowns", consisting of disks of paper, foil, or film centered on the cork liner, were added to better preserve the sensitive flavors of ginger ale, orange soda, and beer.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
pastille [correct, feminine noun]; spot de protection [masculine noun]; spot [masculine noun, France]
CONT: On trouve dans le capsulage deux grandes catégories d'articles : les capsules à vis et les capsules serties [...] D'une façon générale, les unes et les autres comportent un joint. [...] Les joints sont nombreux et font appel à des matériaux divers : - joints indépendants en liège aggloméré, en papier ou carton, en matières plastiques, en caoutchouc. Les joints en liège sont souvent protégés par une enduction de cires ou de paraffine, mais surtout, comme ceux en carton, par une pastille ou «spot» de papier enduit d'aluminium, d'étain, de plastiques divers. Tous ces joints sont posés ou collés au fond de la capsule.