English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
facing [correct]; end facing [correct]
DEF: Operation of machining the end of a workpiece to make the end square with the axis or center line.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
dressage [correct, masculine noun]; surfaçage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération de tournage consistant à produire une surface plane par déplacement d'un outil perpendiculairement à l'axe du tour.