English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
motion [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Turbulent water at the meeting of strong currents or from ocean swells.
CONT: North Motion, Nfld.
OBS: motion: rare; generic used in Nfld.
OBS: motion: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
ride [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: ride : générique non attesté au Canada lorsqu'il représente une eau turbulente causée par la rencontre de forts courants ou par la houle. La Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) recommande de traduire «motion» par «ride».