English (Racquet Sports)
motion [correct]
OBS: Usage: "motion" of the body (to carry out a stroke), "movement" of the legs (toward a desired court area).
PHR: Backswing, brushing, fluid, forward, high-to-low, high-to-low-to-high, inside-out, rising, service, severe, simple, slapping, slow, smooth, stroking, upward motion.
French (Sports de raquette)
geste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] geste s'apparente à celui du service. Il doit être rythmé [...]
PHR: Geste de frappe, global, de préparation, de revers.
PHR: Déclenchement du geste. Souplesse d'un geste.
PHR: Décomposer, exécuter, finir un geste.