English (Military Organization; Naval Forces)
task force [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TF [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A component of a fleet organized by the commander of a task fleet or higher authority for the accomplishment of a specific task or tasks.
OBS: task force: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: task force; TF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces navales)
force opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'une flotte constituée par le commandant d'une flotte opérationnelle ou par une autorité plus élevée, en vue d'exécuter une ou plusieurs missions déterminées.
OBS: force opérationnelle : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: force opérationnelle; FO : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Organización militar; Fuerzas navales)
fuerza operativa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Componente de la flota, organizado por el mando de la flota operativa o una autoridad superior, para realizar una misión específica o varias.