English (Genetics)
transcription factor [correct]; TF [correct]
DEF: Protein that binds to a specific DNA sequence and is involved in the transcription of DNA into RNA.
French (Génétique)
facteur de transcription [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protéine qui régule l'expresssion des gènes, soit qu'il active, soit qu'il inhibe la transcription.
Spanish (Genética)
factor de transcripción [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proteína que regula la transcripción génica.