English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
terrain following [correct, standardized]; TF [correct, standardized]
DEF: The flight of a military aircraft maintaining a constant altitude above ground level (AGL) above the terrain or the highest obstacle.
OBS: The altitude of the aircraft will constantly change with varying terrain and obstacles.
OBS: terrain following; TF: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
suivi de relief [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; TF [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vol d'un aéronef militaire qui maintient une altitude au-dessus du sol (AGL) constante au-dessus du relief ou du plus haut obstacle.
OBS: L'altitude de l'aéronef sera constamment ajustée pour suivre le relief et les obstacles.
OBS: suivi de relief; TF : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.