English (Bowling, Billiards and Other Ball Games)
rotation [correct]
DEF: A variation (of pocket billiards) similar to fifteen ball with the number of points for each ball equal to the number of the ball and with 61 points needed to win. In rotation, the balls must be played in rotation - in numerical order starting with the lowest numbered ball on the table. Any balls pocketed as a result of or subsequent to contact with the proper object balls are credited to the player, even if the first object ball is not pocketed. Failure to first contact the proper object ball, however, constitutes a miss and ends the player's inning. Any balls pocketed on a miss are returned to the table and spotted.
French (Quilles, billards et autres jeux de boules)
rotation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: A mi-chemin entre la table résidentielle et la table professionnelle se trouve la table commerciale [...] pour obtenir les billes, on doit déposer dans une glissoire placée sur le côté de la table le montant requis et actionner le mécanisme de retour. Ceci a comme conséquence qu'on n'y joue que des parties très courtes, comme le «huit» ou le «rotation».