English (Volleyball)
rotation [correct]
CONT: Change of position (rotation). Rotation must be clockwise. In the back row, the player in the right-hand corner moves to the center and the player in the center moves to the left-hand corner. This means that the player on the right in front moves to the right-hand corner in the back and serves. In this way, each player occupies each of the six positions in succession.
OBS: The six players in a team line up with three at the front of the court and three at the back for each service. When a team regains service, they must rotate positions. Each player moves one position clockwise. Once the ball is in play, the players may move about the court as they like.
French (Volleyball)
rotation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déplacement circulaire des joueurs qui changent de position pendant le jeu.
CONT: Changement de position (rotation). La rotation doit s'effectuer dans le sens des aiguilles d'une montre, c'est-à-dire que l'arrière droit doit se porter à la place occupée précédemment par le centre arrière et le centre arrière à la place de l'arrière gauche. Comme résultat de cette rotation, l'avant droit devra occuper la position de l'arrière droit et effectuer le service. Ainsi, chaque joueur devra, successivement, occuper toutes les positions existantes sur le terrain.
CONT: Tous les joueurs effectuent une rotation d'un sixième de tour vers la droite chaque fois que l'équipe reprend le service.