English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
rotation [correct]
CONT: The second important property of organic compounds is that there is complete freedom of rotation around each carbon-carbon single bond unless there are very large or highly charged groups attached to both carbon atoms, in which case rotation may be restricted.
PHR: complete rotation; rotation may be restricted.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
rotation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La seconde propriété importante des composés organiques est qu'il existe une liberté complète de rotation autour de chaque liaison simple carbone-carbone à moins que des groupes extrêmement volumineux ou très chargés ne soient attachés aux deux atomes de carbone provoquant ainsi une restriction de la rotation.
PHR: rotation complète; degré de rotation.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
rotación [feminine noun]