English (Water Distribution (Water Supply))
rotation [correct]; rotation system [correct]; rotational working [correct]
DEF: The practice, in irrigation, of delivering the entire flow of water in a lateral ditch or pipeline serving several users, not at a continuous rate, but as a large flow for stated intervals, first to one user, then to another, until every user has had use of the entire supply, after which the operation is repeated, in order to make more efficient use of the water and reduce waste.
French (Distribution de l'eau)
distribution par rotation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système utilisé quand la source et les ouvrages d'alimentation en eau ne peuvent pas satisfaire toute la demande à tout instant et dans lequel les utilisateurs bénéficient tour à tour du service d'eau.