English (Continuing Education; Medical Staff)
rotation [correct]
DEF: [In medical education], an educational experience of planned activities in selected settings developed to meet the goals and objectives of the program.
CONT: The mandatory two-week rotation in Emergency Medicine remains a highly regarded component of the Clinical Clerkship. The AAMC [Association of American Medical Colleges] exit survey for students graduating in 2003 rated the Emergency Medicine Clinical Clerk rotation highest of all the programs at Queen's University Medical School.
French (Éducation permanente; Personnel médical)
stage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour certains programmes, les résidents ont la possibilité de faire des stages auprès d'autres centres hospitaliers d'Ottawa et du Nord-Est de l'Ontario. De plus, bon nombre de programmes offrent la possibilité de faire un stage de formation à Iqaluit (Nunavut). Certains stages au choix peuvent être faits ailleurs au Canada avec l'assentiment du directeur du programme.
OBS: stage : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.