English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
visual segment [correct]; VS [correct]
DEF: The length of the approach light pattern in view at any one instant of time.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
segment à vue [correct, masculine noun]; VS [correct, masculine noun]