English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
stalling speed [correct, officially approved]; VSO [correct, see observation]; stall speed [correct, officially approved]; VS [correct, see observation]; VS
DEF: The minimum speed at which the wing will maintain lift under a certain set of conditions.
OBS: [It corresponds to the] minimum steady flight speed at which the aeroplane is controllable in the landing configuration.
OBS: VSO; VS: abbreviations written in capital letters or with the letters "SO" or the letter "S" in subscript: VSO; VS.
OBS: stalling speed; stall speed: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vitesse de décrochage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VS [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; VSO [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse d'un avion dans une configuration déterminée, à laquelle se produit la perte de contrôle de l'appareil autour de l'un quelconque de ses trois axes de référence.
OBS: VS; VSO : abréviations écrites en lettres majuscules ou avec les lettres «S» ou «SO» en indice : VS; VSO.
OBS: vitesse de décrochage; VS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes; terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
velocidad de pérdida [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Velocidad] que para una configuración dada de un avión volando sin aceleraciones, tiene asociado un ángulo de ataque correspondiente a la pérdida aerodinámica.
OBS: velocidad de pérdida: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).