English (Computer Memories)
virtual storage [correct, standardized]; VS [correct]; virtual memory [correct, standardized]; VM [correct]; VM
DEF: The storage space that may be regarded as addressable main storage by the user of a computer system in which virtual addresses are mapped into real addresses.
OBS: The size of virtual storage is limited by the addressing scheme of the computer system and by the amount of auxiliary storage available, and not by the actual number of main storage locations.
OBS: virtual storage: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: virtual storage; virtual memory: terms standardized by CSA International.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire virtuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Espace de mémoire pouvant être considéré comme la mémoire principale adressable par l'utilisateur d'un ordinateur, et, dans lequel les adresses virtuelles sont appliquées en adresses réelles.
OBS: La taille de la mémoire virtuelle est limitée par le principe d'adressage de l'ordinateur ainsi que par la taille de la mémoire auxiliaire disponible, et non par le nombre réel d'emplacements en mémoire principale.
OBS: mémoire virtuelle : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO; terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
memoria virtual [correct, feminine noun]; almacenamiento virtual [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espacio de almacenamiento, que el usuario puede considerar como memoria principal direccionable de un sistema de computadora (ordenador), y en donde las direcciones virtuales están mapeadas en direcciones reales.