English (Aircraft Systems; Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
air-driven pump [correct]; ADP [correct]; air driven pump [correct]; ADP [correct]; ADP
CONT: The B-747 has four hydraulic systems. Systems 4, 1 and 2 are used for providing pressure to the brake system. Each system is pressurized by an engine driven pump (EDP) and an air driven pump (ADP) which move due to the air circulating in the pneumatic system. Therefore, when the APU is working and providing pressurized air to the pneumatic systems, ADP's may provide pressure to the hydraulic systems. ADP number 1 is used to provide hydraulic pressure to the body landing gear steering function, to assist steering during pushback turns.
French (Circuits des aéronefs; Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
pompe à entraînement pneumatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ADP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pompe à entraînement pneumatique : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes; abréviation uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.