English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Hygiene and Health; Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
air displacement plethysmography [correct]; ADP [correct]; air-displacement plethysmography [correct]; ADP [correct]; ADP
CONT: Air-displacement plethysmography is a densitometry technique used to determine body composition with air displacement (instead of water displacement, as used with hydrostatic weighing) to determine body volume. The equipment consists of a closed airtight chamber ... The volume of air in the chamber when the chamber is empty is known. When a person enters the airtight chamber, he displaces his own volume in air. The volume of air remaining in the chamber is determined (with a correction for thoracic air volume). The person's body volume is the difference between the volume of air in the empty chamber minus the volume of air in the chamber when the person is in the chamber.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Hygiène et santé; Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
pléthysmographie par déplacement d'air [correct, feminine noun]