English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
lens [correct]; case [correct, noun]; cover [noun]
OBS: Cover (warning light).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
cabochon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Voyant.
OBS: cabochon : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.