English (Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
cover [correct]; covering [correct]
DEF: A layer of rubber bonded to the surface of the core, providing the working face of the roller and protecting the core if necessary.
French (Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
enveloppe [feminine noun]; revêtement [masculine noun]
DEF: Couche de caoutchouc collée sur la surface de l'âme, constituant la surface d'application du cylindre (rouleau) et protégeant l'âme si nécessaire.