English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
cover [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The outer layer covering the reinforcement. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: cover: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
revêtement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couche extérieure recouvrant le renforcement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: revêtement : terme normalisé par l'ISO.