English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
cover [correct]
DEF: [The degree] to which the underlying structure is concealed by the face yarn.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
couvrant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Degré de camouflage de l'étoffe support par les fils de surface.