English (Construction Engineering (Military))
cover [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Shelter or protection, either natural or artificial.
OBS: cover: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Génie construction (Militaire))
abri [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Protection naturelle ou artificielle.
OBS: abri : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Ingeniería de construcción (Militar))
cubierta [feminine noun]
DEF: Refugio o protección, tanto natural como artificial.