English (Golf; Sports Facilities and Venues)
golf ball cover [correct]; cover [correct, noun]
DEF: The outside surface of a golf ball.
CONT: The final piece to the golf ball design puzzle is aerodynamics, or the dimple pattern on the cover. The number of dimples, their shapes, depths and sizes, and even the way they are grouped have profound influence over the way a ball flies and how it performs in the air.
OBS: The cover may be one of any number of materials, Surlyn™ and balata being most common.
French (Golf; Installations et sites (Sports))
enveloppe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie externe de la balle, creusée d'alvéoles.
CONT: Chaque type d'enveloppe aura un impact sur les performances de la balle.