English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Ovens and Baking (Ceramics))
cover [noun]
DEF: The top section of a crank protecting the top piece of ware and holding the pillars in position.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours et cuisson (Céramique industrielle))
plaque de couverture [feminine noun]; chapeau [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie supérieure d'un support à ergots protégeant la dernière pièce et maintenant les piliers en place.