English (Ceramics (Industries))
lid [correct]
DEF: A covering for closing the mouth of a mug, tankard, snuff-box, or other object, usually attached to the body by a metal hinge, or mounted in a hinged frame.
French (Céramique (Industries))
couvercle [correct, masculine noun]